Undo FW 2.3

Undo FW 2.3

Postby AndyRoss » Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:55 pm

There was a change to the Tget class sometime in 2002 where the popup menu code initiated by a right click was bypassed in favor of Windows default popup menu. For some reason, I cannot get the Undo option to be enabled when there is a change to the get value. Does anyone remember this issue and more importantly, how to fix it.

Thanks
AndyRoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:52 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jan 25, 2006 10:58 pm

Andy,

Please use the popup to paste some text in the GET and then open it again and check if the undo item is enabled.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41314
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby AndyRoss » Thu Jan 26, 2006 6:14 pm

I did and there is no change -- Undo is still disabled. FYI, this is 16-Bit FW.

Here is the code:

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//

METHOD RButtonDown( nRow, nCol, nFlags ) CLASS TGet

if GetFocus() != ::hWnd
::SetFocus()
SysRefresh() // In case there is a VALID somewhere
if GetFocus() != ::hWnd
return nil
endif
endif

if ::bRClicked != nil
return Eval( ::bRClicked, nRow, nCol, nFlags )
endif

return nil // Invokes default popup menu
AndyRoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:52 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:22 am

Andy,

Change the method this way:

METHOD RButtonDown() VIRTUAL

at the CLASS ... ENDCLASS section and comment out the below method code and try it again.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41314
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby AndyRoss » Fri Jan 27, 2006 10:18 pm

Antonio,

It still doesn't work. However, I did test it with 32-Bit FW and it does work. I am wondering if it's a WinAPI thing. Can you test it in 16-Bit with TestGet2.prg and let me know. Thanks.
AndyRoss
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2006 9:52 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:20 pm

Andy,

We have tested samples\TestGet2.prg using FW 2.7 for Clipper, and it works ok. If we paste something then the undo item is available. See the picture (in spanish):

Image
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41314
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to FiveWin for CA-Clipper

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests