Change size to dialog during execution program

Change size to dialog during execution program

Postby alfonso » Fri Apr 13, 2007 12:02 pm

Hello,

I have a browse and four buttoms inside of a dialog and I need to expand the dialog and browse to adjust to screen resolution and move the buttons to other position.

Does somebody know as doing it?

Regards,
alfonso
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:31 pm
Location: España

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Apr 14, 2007 5:53 am

oDialog:nWidth = ...
oDialog:nHeight = ...

<oControl>:nTop = ...
<oControl>:nLeft ...
<oControl>:nWidth = ...
<oControl>:nHeight = ...
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41206
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby ShumingWang » Tue Apr 17, 2007 6:36 am

Hi,
CLASS TDialog FROM TWindow


METHOD Autoresize(ntop,nleft)

METHOD Autoresize(ntop,nleft)
local i,rsl0,rsl1
DEFAULT ntop:=0
DEFAULT nleft:=0



rsl0:=getsysmetrics(0)/800
if rsl0<=1; return ; end //<=800*600, not needed
rsl1:=getsysmetrics(1)/600
for i:=1 TO LEN(::acontrols)
oCtrol = ::aControls[i]
aRect = GetCoors( oCtrol:hWnd )
if oCtrol:classname()=="TCOMBOBOX"
oCtrol:Move( aRect[1]*rsl0, aRect[2]*rsl1)
else
oCtrol:Move( aRect[1]*rsl0, aRect[2]*rsl1, (aRect[4] - aRect[2])*rsl0, (aRect[3] - aRect[1])*rsl1, .t. )
end
next

aRect = GetWndRect( ::hWnd )

::Move( ntop,nleft,::nWidth*rsl0, ::nHeight*rsl1, .T. )

if ::lCentered
WndCenter( ::hWnd )
else
if Empty( ::cResName )
::Move( ::nTop, ::nLeft )
endif
endif


return


In you app

define dialog odlg
redefine controls ...
...
activate dialog odlg on init odlg:autoresize()

Regards,
Shuming Wang
ShumingWang
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:37 am
Location: Guangzhou(Canton),China

Postby alfonso » Tue Apr 17, 2007 9:14 am

Thanks for your reply.
But I have a problem, the fix text or literals in a dialog are not resized. Do you know how can I manage it to resize it?
Thanks in advance,
Jose Alfonso
alfonso
 
Posts: 46
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2007 1:31 pm
Location: España

Postby ShumingWang » Wed Apr 18, 2007 1:26 am

So far,-1 Id not support yet.
You could change like this:
redefine say prompt ' ... ...' of odlg id 111
Regards
Shuming Wang
ShumingWang
 
Posts: 460
Joined: Sun Oct 30, 2005 6:37 am
Location: Guangzhou(Canton),China


Return to FiveWin for CA-Clipper

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests