Page 1 of 2

Bug in Menu [Solved]

PostPosted: Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:48 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
The horizontal menu size ("This is a test" item) is too much for the string it contains. I remember it was right in the far past. This is a sample:

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "Fivewin.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oWnd, oMenu

    MENU oMenu
        MENUITEM "Test"

        MENU
            MENUITEM "This is a test"
        ENDMENU
    ENDMENU

    DEFINE WINDOW oWnd;
           MENU oMenu

    ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd

    RETURN NIL


EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 6:08 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

It seems fine to me.

When you say "in the far past" which FWH version do you mean ? :-)

I mean, how far is that far past ?

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 8:03 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

sorry, I don't remember. :-(

Anyway, don't you see the extra space between the end of the string and the end of menu? It looks a bit... excessive. :-)

EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 2:51 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

If we use an accelerator on the menuitem such space will be used, so it does not look wrong to me :-)

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Fri Aug 01, 2014 3:09 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

please try this. The menu item has been enlarged to accomodate the accelerator.

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "Fivewin.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oWnd, oMenu

    MENU oMenu
        MENUITEM "Test"

        MENU
            MENUITEM "This is a test" + CHR( 9 ) + "CTRL-X"
        ENDMENU
    ENDMENU

    DEFINE WINDOW oWnd;
           MENU oMenu

    ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd

    RETURN NIL


EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 2:37 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

This is the menu image without accelerators:

Image

And this is your seocnd example with accelerator:

Image

If you think that they are too large, we could try to implement a MENU ... SIZE clause

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 6:49 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

the current size is double of the item string lenght and this is too much. Please try to right click on the desktop or on any other place and you'll see that the standard menu width is smaller than the FWH menu one.

EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:16 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

I am going to review its source and find a way to reduce its length :-)

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:24 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

thank you! :-)

EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 8:41 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

After answering you, I realized that that menu is not ownerdraw so we don't control at all its painting. Unless we are adding somewhere some spaces, I don't see how we could change its width.

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sat Aug 02, 2014 9:32 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

so let's find those extra spaces! :-)

EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 2:54 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

Problem found :-)

In Class TWindow lines 1403 please use this code:

Code: Select all  Expand view
        MenuMeasureItem( pMitStruct,;
                          0.9 * GetTextWidth( 0, If( ! Empty( oItem:cPrompt ),;
                          StrTran( oItem:cPrompt, "&", "" ), "" ) ) + ;
                          If( oItem:oMenu:hMenu != If( ::oMenu != nil, ::oMenu:hMenu, 0 ), ;
                          If( ValType( oItem:cPrompt ) == "C", 50, 0 ), 0 ),;
                          Empty( oItem:cPrompt ) )
 


Simply replace that 50 with different values until you find the right size for you. I guess we could set this as a DATA of Class TMenu.

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:04 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

great! I'm going to make some test. Anyway, I think you can simply check the context menu (right click) of the desktop or other Windows items. :-)

EMG

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:07 am
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,

As we don't have time to implement a new clause as FWH 14.07 is almost ready and it is not the time to make deep changes, if you suggest me the right size, then I will include it in FWH 14.07 :-)

Re: Bug in Menu

PostPosted: Sun Aug 03, 2014 7:13 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,

I just tested your change and it's fine for me. Many thanks. By the way, I found this comment in window.prg that explains all:

Code: Select all  Expand view
// + 20 introduced due Error on NT on width calculation 1999/05/19


:-)

EMG