Preview error (fixed)

Preview error (fixed)

Postby Johnny Yiu » Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:19 am

The latest preview do not work correctly on some page size. The problem is on startup the page are hidden one have to press the zoom/unzoom button to display it.

I am using 21.15 x 14.00
::oPrn:setsize(2150,1400)
Johnny Yiu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:02 am

Re: Preview error

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:30 am

I confirm the problem (but I'm currently still using FWH 2.6) even with A4 page size. Sample:

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "Fivewin.ch"
#include "Report.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    LOCAL oRpt

    USE C:\XHARBOUR\TEST

    REPORT oRpt PREVIEW

    COLUMN TITLE "FIRST";
           DATA FIELD -> first

    COLUMN TITLE "LAST";
           DATA FIELD -> last

    COLUMN TITLE "STREET";
           DATA FIELD -> street

    COLUMN TITLE "CITY";
           DATA FIELD -> city

    END REPORT

    ACTIVATE REPORT oRpt

    CLOSE

    RETURN NIL


EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8243
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Nov 24, 2005 7:40 am

Enrico,

I just modified USE C:\XHARBOUR\TEST into USE customer and executed your sample at FWH\samples directory and it worked ok.

I am using 800x600. What screen resolution do you use ? thanks,
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Johnny Yiu » Thu Nov 24, 2005 8:59 am

Antonio,

If the screen resolution is greater than 1024 x 768 it show the problem.
Johnny Yiu
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2005 4:02 am

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Nov 24, 2005 1:21 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,

I just modified USE C:\XHARBOUR\TEST into USE customer and executed your sample at FWH\samples directory and it worked ok.

I am using 800x600. What screen resolution do you use ? thanks,


Can you try using xHarbour's TEST.DBF? Anyway, I'm using 1280 x 1024 as desktop resolution.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8243
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:39 pm

Enrico,

Ok, using 1280 x 1024 I get the error. We are going to review it asap.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Nov 24, 2005 5:49 pm

Thank you!

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8243
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Nov 26, 2005 6:12 am

Fixed. This change in needed in source\classes\rpreview.prg line 530:

oCoors1 := TRect():New( 40,;
Max( ( nWidth / 2 ) - nMetaWidth, 10 ),;
nHeight,;
Min( ( nWidth / 2 ) + nMetaWidth, nWidth - 20 ) )
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to Bugs report & fixes / Informe de errores y arreglos

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests