Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 12:59 am

The Real Fasi wrote:Error BASE/1070 Argument error: ==
Called from (b)XBPMENUBAR_EXECSLOT(539)
Called from ASCAN(0)


Can you describe under what circumstances this happens ?
I cannot reproduce it any way.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 1:03 am

The Real Fasi wrote:Error DBCMD/1011 Alias already in use: ADR_100
Called from DBUSEAREA(0)
Called from IDEBROWSE:CREATE(846)


This is also a baffling one.
It only throws up when same table is tried to open again.
I am checking NetErr() but it seems RTE is always generated.
I will report it to Przemek.

In the meantime, surrounding this code under BEGIN/END SEQUENCE.
Next commit will have it.

Thanks for reporting.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jul 06, 2010 2:31 am

Using latest hbide.exe, I was able to automatically create a FWH app with this PRG in hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg

c:\hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
Code: Select all  Expand view

FUNCTION main( oIde )

   hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin" )

   hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include"   )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )

RETURN NIL
 
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 6:55 am

Antonio Linares wrote:Using latest hbide.exe, I was able to automatically create a FWH app with this PRG in hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg

c:\hbide\plugins\auto_fwh.prg
Code: Select all  Expand view

FUNCTION main( oIde )

   hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin" )

   hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include"   )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
   hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )

RETURN NIL
 


Cool.

I have included auto_fwh.prg in the hbIDE distribution.
So if user will have FWH env set on C drive, he will have to do nothing.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 8:06 am

Hello Everybody

Here is the latest hbIDE at http://hbide.vouch.info/

This upload already hosts the auto_fwh.prg published by Antonio.
If your drive is C for FWH installation, you need not to set
any environment. Just create a project/source and build.

Here is the Changelog:

2010-07-06 00:51 UTC-0800 Pritpal Bedi (bedipritpal@hotmail.com)
* contrib/hbide/idebrowse.prg
* contrib/hbide/idedocks.prg
* contrib/hbide/ideplugins.prg
* contrib/hbide/idesaveload.prg
+ Implemented: drg/drop support in "Projects" tree.
Now you can drop .hbp project files onto it.

% Fixed: RTE when a table was being opened twice.
Now an alert message is flashed to this effect.

! Fixed: right-side dock widgets visibility behavior.
Before next clicked dock was hidden under the tabs and
user had to click again on the tab.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:53 am

Pritpal,

Thanks! :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:28 am

It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:

hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )

with:

hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )

This is just a reminder :-)

Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jul 06, 2010 11:45 am

Pritpal,

On a clean hbide installation, being the auto_fwh.prg script loaded, if I try to run the PRG it gets properly built but then hbide shows a message "No projects available" and does not execute the EXE

If I just open hbide.hbp then the above error goes away.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:12 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:

hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )

with:

hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )

This is just a reminder :-)

Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.


Done.
Infact I am keeping both for sometime.
Maybe others are not having latest hbmk2.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:16 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:It seems that with latest Harbour build we will have to change:

hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )

with:

hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )

This is just a reminder :-)

Also we could detect if File( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" ) to know if FWH is installed and just apply the env settings in such case.


Here is the latest contents in "auto_fwh.prg"

FUNCTION main( oIde )

if hb_fileExists( "c:\FWH\whatsnew.txt" )

hb_setEnv( "path", "c:\harbour\bin;c:\bcc582\bin;" + hb_getEnv( "PATH" ) )

hb_setEnv( "HB_COMPILER", "bcc" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_PRGFLAGS", "-iC:\FWH\Include" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LDFLAGS", "-LC:\FWH\Lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_USER_LIBS", "fiveh.lib fivehc.lib hbwin.lib" )
hb_setEnv( "HB_GUI", "1" )
hb_setEnv( "HBMK_OPTIONS", "-gui" )

endif

RETURN NIL
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Tue Jul 06, 2010 3:17 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:Pritpal,

On a clean hbide installation, being the auto_fwh.prg script loaded, if I try to run the PRG it gets properly built but then hbide shows a message "No projects available" and does not execute the EXE

If I just open hbide.hbp then the above error goes away.


Thanks for the bug.
I will fix it today, next commit will be ok.
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jul 06, 2010 5:29 pm

Pripal,

many thanks :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Jaque Morique » Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:12 am

Hello

is it possible "Remove from Project" has any functiion

When i install HBide all my Ini Files are overwriten

Can u setupprogramm make a backup before

Jaque
Jaque Morique
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:15 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Pritpal Bedi » Wed Jul 07, 2010 6:54 am

Jaque Morique wrote:is it possible "Remove from Project" has any functiion


"Remove from Project" ? Can you explain what you want ?

When i install HBide all my Ini Files are overwriten


hbIDE only writes latest settings on _EXIT_ only.
And what "all my Ini files" means ? There is only _one_ ini file.

Can u setupprogramm make a backup before


hbIDE Setup does nothing with .ini( s ). It is hbIDE itself which re-writes it at exit.

Can you exactly explain what happened exactly? I suspect you started hbIDE under
different environment than previous one.

Jaque[/quote]
enjoy hbIDEing...
Pritpal Bedi
http://hbide.vouch.info/
User avatar
Pritpal Bedi
 
Posts: 154
Joined: Thu Jun 03, 2010 6:27 am

Re: Pritpal, HBIDE developer, assists us to use it with FWH

Postby Jaque Morique » Wed Jul 07, 2010 7:03 am

Êxecuse I mean "remove source " in the menupart "Project"

The item "Select Main Modul" is disabled
Jaque Morique
 
Posts: 17
Joined: Thu Apr 22, 2010 5:15 am

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 69 guests