Problems with an application using ADO

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby James Bott » Tue Jun 11, 2013 6:03 pm

resource leak


I ...oh, never-mind.

James :-)
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby TimStone » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:01 pm

I just got referred here from my other post.

I will test this solution shortly.

The problem occurs with Harbour and MSVC
The problem does not occur with xHarbour (.com )

I only use DBF's, no ADO
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2904
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:25 pm

Tim,

TimStone wrote:I just got referred here from my other post.

I will test this solution shortly.

The problem occurs with Harbour and MSVC
The problem does not occur with xHarbour (.com )

I only use DBF's, no ADO


The problem is independent from Harbour/xHarbour and from ADO/DBF. It's only very random. I never see it in my XP, go figure.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby James Bott » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:35 pm

The problem is independent from Harbour/xHarbour and from ADO/DBF.


If it was a resource leak, it would be independent of the above. I'm not sure why it would not happen under XP though.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby TimStone » Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:36 pm

I have two builds from the same code.

The first is with xHarbour.com and it never locks up
The second is with Harbour/MSVC and it does have the problem.

The code is almost 100% identical ( except for a couple of functions Antonio had me add to the xHarbour version ).

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2904
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 12, 2013 12:14 am

Tim,

That is a perfect ocassion to use the low level Visual C debugger as I explained some days ago.

You could run your app from such debugger and when it crahs we could perfectly see the low level C calls stack, to get a much better idea whats going on
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby TimStone » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:20 am

I want to do that but I've been really busy. The fix suggested in this thread seems to have resolved the problem. I let it sit idle for a couple of hours and it still worked fine. That likely is a change that needs to be implemented in the xHarbour build of the libs.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2904
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:44 am

Friends,

I tested ribbon.prg after applying the fixes for the tmsgitem.prg suggested above.
Both with Harbour and xHarour the exe is not freezing.
Can other friends also take the trouble of testing and comfirm ?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Wed Jun 12, 2013 8:26 am

NageswaraRao,

nageswaragunupudi wrote:Friends,

I tested ribbon.prg after applying the fixes for the tmsgitem.prg suggested above.
Both with Harbour and xHarour the exe is not freezing.
Can other friends also take the trouble of testing and comfirm ?


Yes, it looks like the suggested fix in tmsgitem.prg is the correct one. Thank you! :-)

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby StefanHaupt » Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:25 am

Should this fix be applied to older versions of fwh, too ?
kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Wed Jun 12, 2013 10:04 am

StefanHaupt wrote:Should this fix be applied to older versions of fwh, too ?

No
Only FWH 13.05.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby James Bott » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:11 pm

Is the fix now in the current 13.05 download?
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 12, 2013 1:43 pm

James,

No, it is not and should be, so we are going to publish a revised FWH 13.05 version.

Thanks to all of you for your feedback and help :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 12, 2013 2:57 pm

There is a revised FWH 13.05 (32 and 64) build already availables, thanks :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41315
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Problems with an application using ADO

Postby lucasdebeltran » Wed Jun 12, 2013 3:57 pm

Antonio,

Have you included tDatarow bugfixes?.

And xBrowse´s Font problema?.

Thanks.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: richard-service and 74 guests