Converting xharbour to harbour

Converting xharbour to harbour

Postby Franklin Demont » Tue Jun 10, 2014 7:48 am

Hello ,

Last weeks i am working on a new combo class , using 2-dimensional arrays or ADO Recordset (of course also multiple columns)

This is done with a get , using his baction and valid clausule , and invoking xbrowse.

This code works as expected BUT :

1) In Xharbour ANSI characters are not recognised (see viewtopic.php?f=3&t=28609)

2) In harbour oGEt:oGet:Changed is always falls (see viewtopic.php?f=3&t=28611)

3) HARBOUR fails on this code :

FWDBG oRs , oRs:Fields(cnHeader):Name , cnHeader // Shows as expected ADO Recordset , GEMEENTE , GEMEENTE
RETURN oRs:Sort(cnHeader) // Gives a error
Error description: (DOS Error -2147352562) WINOLE/1007 Argument error: SORT

Args:
[ 1] = C GEMEENTE

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: => TOLEAUTO:SORT( 0 )
Called from: ClasTxBrwCombo.prg => TXBRWCOMBOX:SORT( 686 )

Line 686 is RETURN oRs:Sort(cnHeader)

Frank
test
Franklin Demont
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Converting xharbour to harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jun 10, 2014 8:21 am

Frank,

oRs:Sort(cnHeader) // Gives a error
Error description: (DOS Error -2147352562) WINOLE/1007 Argument error: SORT
Args:
[ 1] = C GEMEENTE


You are suplying "GEMEENTE" as the sort parameter for a recordset:
oRs:Sort( "GEMEENTE" )

Does this code work for you on other circunstances ? have you ever used it and worked fine ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41324
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Converting xharbour to harbour

Postby Franklin Demont » Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:43 pm

Antonio Linares wrote:Frank,

oRs:Sort(cnHeader) // Gives a error
Error description: (DOS Error -2147352562) WINOLE/1007 Argument error: SORT
Args:
[ 1] = C GEMEENTE


You are suplying "GEMEENTE" as the sort parameter for a recordset:
oRs:Sort( "GEMEENTE" )

Does this code work for you on other circunstances ? have you ever used it and worked fine ?


Antonio ,

Nages pointed this :

Please always use "oRs:Sort := <columns>" but not "oRs:Sort( <columns> )", whether it is xHarbour or Harbour. Same way with oRs:Filter := <expression>. This is the correct ADO syntax. In some versions of [x]Harbour, "oRs:Sort( <value>)" might have worked but we can not assume that this *has* to work.

And , indeed now it works. Further on i had the same problem with oRs:BookMark(n) , i suppose it must be oRs:Bookmark := j

Have you also take a look at the mine first point (ANSI recognation) ?

A few month's ago i reported an error (printer) which was not corrected in the new release from FWH. See viewtopic.php?f=3&t=28355

Frank
test
Franklin Demont
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Aug 29, 2012 8:25 am

Re: Converting xharbour to harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jun 10, 2014 2:50 pm

Frank,

is this your code ?

Line 686 is RETURN oRs:Sort(cnHeader)

You are not doing it there as Rao explained you. or maybe I don't properly understand you.

I am going to review your other topics.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41324
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Converting xharbour to harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jun 10, 2014 3:18 pm

Frank,

Regarding your first point, it seems to me as a xharbour bug that should be reported to the xharbour developers team, thanks

If Harbour is working fine, as you said, then why don't you use it ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41324
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 16 guests