ADO RDD xHarbour

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Wed May 20, 2015 2:10 pm

Lucas,

Concerning dbcreate I think the default behavior of (x)Harbour is to override a table with the same name.

I think we should keep things as they are. I think our app is expecting this standard behavior.

User can test hb_adoRddExistsTable( oCn, cTable, cIndex ) before creating new table

Confirm?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Wed May 20, 2015 2:31 pm

Antonio,

As filters are not ready i cant work with the full app.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Wed May 20, 2015 2:55 pm

Lucas,

Ok Im looking now at filter and it seems easily adapted.

All other points are already corrected.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Wed May 20, 2015 3:47 pm

Antonio,

I also sent to your email a sample to test the Record is too large error.

Thanks.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Wed May 20, 2015 4:14 pm

Lucas,

This is a access limitation.
I get the same error. Record too big

With MySql perfect!
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu May 21, 2015 10:34 am

Antonio,

Could you provide a URL for the most recent ADORDD version ? thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41314
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Thu May 21, 2015 12:56 pm

Antonio,

You have to wait that Antonio finishes some bugs, as current version is still not usable.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Thu May 21, 2015 6:24 pm

Lucas,

adordd emailed.

Antonio,

We are still finishing some parts I expect to publish it again tomorrow evening.

Meantime I need to alter FILE() to check if the table or index exists in the DB.

How can we do it?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri May 22, 2015 7:56 am

Antonio,

You can't modify File() behavior as far as I know as it is a standard Harbour function.

You can use FWH function FW_AdoTableExists( cAdoTable, oConnection )
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41314
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Fri May 22, 2015 8:17 am

Antonio,

Ok but I think it would make sense.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Fri May 22, 2015 8:51 am

Antonio,

I sent an email with bugs and fixes proposed.

About FILE, for checking dbfs I have a function like this:

Code: Select all  Expand view


FUNCTION IsDataBase( cFichero  )

   LOCAL lResult := .F.

   if RddSetDefault() == "SQLRDD"

      cFichero := cFileNoExt( cFichero )

      lResult  := SR_File( cFichero )

   else

      lResult := File( cFichero )

   endif


   if RddSetDefault() == "ADORDD"
//msginfo( cfichero, "pending")
lResult := .F.

   endif


RETURN( lResult )



 
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Fri May 22, 2015 9:20 am

Antonio,

About dbcreate autoincrement field, we sould use Ains instead of Aad:

Code: Select all  Expand view
AIns( aCols, 1, {  ADODEFLDRECNO(), '+', 10, 0 }, .t. )


Thanks.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby byte-one » Fri May 22, 2015 9:56 am

Hello! For me only the MS SQL Server is important.
This text from MSDN should be respected:
Note
If you are connecting to a data source provider that supports Windows authentication, you should specify Trusted_Connection=yes or Integrated Security = SSPI instead of user ID and password information in the connection string.

Error: In TRYADORDD.prg (dbcreate(...)) the database for this engine are not created!!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Fri May 22, 2015 10:29 am

Gunther,

The dbcreate() should work with mssql but unfortunately I can only try it with MySql.

Is it because of the connection string without user and password ?

Can you try it yourself altering the connection parameters in ADOCONNECT()?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Fri May 22, 2015 10:35 am

lucasdebeltran wrote:Antonio,

About dbcreate autoincrement field, we sould use Ains instead of Aad:

Code: Select all  Expand view
AIns( aCols, 1, {  ADODEFLDRECNO(), '+', 10, 0 }, .t. )


Thanks.


Lucas,

Check my email.

I choose to add it in ado_open(). In Mysql its possible to add columns with open table but in access I doubt.

I choose this way because you can then upload your actual tables with copy to and then when you open it automatically be converted with autoinc field defined in set ado default recno.

What is your opinion?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 52 guests