Error in XBROWSE

Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Tue Jan 12, 2016 4:33 pm

This error in XBROWSE:

Application
===========
Path and name: C:\G_ST\KORE\ADISC.exe (32 bits)
Size: 7,463,936 bytes
Compiler version: xHarbour 1.2.3 Intl. (SimpLex) (Build 20150603)
FiveWin Version: FWHX 15.12
Windows version: 6.2, Build 9200

Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 20 secs
Error occurred at: 12.01.16, 17:30:46
Error description: Error FiveWin/6 Cannot create window or control:
Class: TBTNBMP
Caption:
System Error: Fensterklasse wurde nicht gefunden. -> translated: window-class not found


Stack Calls
===========
Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => WNDCREATEERROR( 813 )
Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => TBTNBMP:CREATE( 796 )
Called from: .\source\classes\BTNBMP.PRG => TBTNBMP:NEW( 374 )
Called from: C:\prg_allgemein\xbrowse_line.prg => TXBRWCOLUMN:CREATEBUTTONS( 11492 )
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby karinha » Tue Jan 12, 2016 6:29 pm

João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil - Phone: +55(11)95150-7341
User avatar
karinha
 
Posts: 7214
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:13 pm

Thanks, but "my" error comes from xbrowse and the buttons created from.
Class: TBTNBMP
Caption:
System Error: Fensterklasse wurde nicht gefunden. -> translated: window-class not found
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby karinha » Tue Jan 12, 2016 7:28 pm

TBTNBMP.PRG belongs to this version are you using?
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil - Phone: +55(11)95150-7341
User avatar
karinha
 
Posts: 7214
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Tue Jan 12, 2016 8:50 pm

Yes, original 15/12
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby karinha » Wed Jan 13, 2016 11:39 am

Test please.

Code: Select all  Expand view

#include "fivewin.ch"

Function Main()
Local oWnd

Define Window oWnd Title "Same name functions linked?" ;

Activate Window oWnd ;
  On Init ( WndCreateError( oWnd ), ;
            TWindow():Create( "xyz" ), .F. )    // force call to
WndCreateError() inside TWindow:Create() class

Return Nil


Function WndCreateError()

MsgInfo( "This isn't the WndCreateError() in windows.prg!", "My
WndCreateError() function"
)

Return Nil
 
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil - Phone: +55(11)95150-7341
User avatar
karinha
 
Posts: 7214
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 3:42 pm

Called from: C:\prg_allgemein\xbrowse_line.prg => TXBRWCOLUMN:CREATEBUTTONS( 11492 )

I doubt if you are using xbrowse.prg of ver 15.12, because line 11492 (and the function containing that line) is fully commented out.

In any case, if we are provided with a sample to recreate the error, we can provide the required help.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Sun Jan 17, 2016 5:53 pm

Thanks, i will reproduce the error.
Line 11492 is in my case (I wrote some comments in code)
Code: Select all  Expand view
@ 0,0 BTNBMP ::oBtnList RESOURCE "" OF ::oBrw NOBORDER SIZE 0,0

It seems if i use
Code: Select all  Expand view
bTest1 := {||function1()}
bTest2 := {||(function3(),function4(),eval(bTest1))}
oControl:bAction := bTest2

In my case function1() calls a dialog with xBrowse and produces the error.
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 5:56 pm

Still there should not be a problem.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:20 pm

When i use anstead eval(bTest1) only function1() is functioning. I use this construct often as the bTest1 includes not only one function and i use this codeblock 10 times in program for a search routine.
For now i use
Code: Select all  Expand view
#define func1 (function1())
and use this anstead eval(bTest1).
But maybe is the situation are also at other developers in future.
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:26 pm

There is nothing wrong in your usage.
Finally evaluating bTest2 amounts to sequentially executing function3(), function(4) and function1(). The problem could be when you execute these functions one after another in that order.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:39 pm

The curiosity is, that this over years in all FWH-versions is functioning! Maybe a sideeffect from the unicode-theme?
In a other post i wrote over the msgrun()-function which switched between Unicode yes and Unicode no and produces a crash. And also in a connection with codeblocks!
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31803
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:14 pm

I did not see that post earlier. I did not face the problem in my applications, but I shall check it thoroughly.
Pure ANSI applications should continue to work as they did before.
Please help us to reproduce this error also.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby byte-one » Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:22 pm

Please see at:
http://forums.fivetechsupport.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31803
There is also a codesnippet for testing!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: Error in XBROWSE

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sun Jan 17, 2016 8:57 pm

byte-one wrote:Please see at:
http://forums.fivetechsupport.com/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=31803
There is also a codesnippet for testing!

We fixed it the way you suggested.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 87 guests