Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Postby Marc Venken » Sat Jan 21, 2017 3:59 pm

First i'm on FWH 16.11 and from 16.12 there has been more improvement for the Getbar.

I've not found information that it is possible that there is a dropdown from the Getbar.
So, If you have a large browse you can easily put a search string and Xbrowse will filter it.

Now it would be great that if selected (by programmer) that there would be a dropdown list with Unique data from that field in the browse.
Like

Caps....
Home...
Profess..
New...
Bags..

Image

Maybe it's even on the todo list :wink:
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 17.05 with Harbour
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am

Re: Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sat Jan 21, 2017 10:54 pm

We now add it to our "todo" list.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 5563
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Postby Marc Venken » Fri Feb 02, 2018 2:45 pm

Maybe I missed some Whats NEW, but was it implemented in the newer versions ?
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 17.05 with Harbour
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am

Re: Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sat Feb 03, 2018 2:24 am

Dropdownlist is implemented. But programmer has to provide the list of options.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 5563
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Dropdownlist from GetBar in Xbrowse

Postby Marc Venken » Mon Feb 05, 2018 11:52 am

Has anyone uses any of this new DATA ?

I always need a sample to 'GET' it working

* XBROWSE
-------
Enhancements to BarGet:
- If uBarGetVal is logical, oBarGet is created as a Checkbox.

- If new DATA aBarGetList is assigned an array of character
values, oGetGet is created as a ComboBox wih the array as
items.

- If new DATA bBarGetAction is assigned with a codeblock,
oBarGet is created with button with the assigned action.

- If new DATA cBarGetBmp is assigned with a bitmap file/resource
the bitmap is used for the Get Button

- If new DATA bBarGetChange is assigned with a codeblock, this
is assigned as oBarGet:bChange.

- If new DATA lBarGetOnKey (default .f.) is set to .T., then
when a key is pressed oBarGet is activated with the key as input.
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 17.05 with Harbour
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 394
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Horizon, Marc Venken, ukoenig and 8 guests