How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby dutch » Sun Sep 10, 2017 8:23 am

I saw HEIGHT in MENU.CH but it is Height of Menuitem not SYSMENU.

How can I set it?

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Dutch

FWH 19.01 / xHarbour Simplex 1.2.3 / BCC73 / Pelles C / UEStudio
FWPPC 10.02 / Harbour for PPC (FTDN)
ADS V.9 / MySql / MariaDB
R&R 12 Infinity / Crystal Report XI R2
(Thailand)
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby cnavarro » Sun Sep 10, 2017 11:28 am

Dutch,
The default items of the menu, you can not change the high, but the user-defined, yes, you can change the high

Image

Code: Select all  Expand view

REDEFINE SYSMENU oMnu OF oWnd FONT oFontMenu COLORS 2015 HEIGHT 3
 


or try this
Code: Select all  Expand view

REDEFINE SYSMENU oMnu OF oWnd COLORS HEIGHT 3
 


Please comment results
Cristobal Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
El secreto de la felicidad no está en hacer lo que te gusta, sino en que te guste lo que haces
User avatar
cnavarro
 
Posts: 6500
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:25 pm
Location: España

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby dutch » Sun Sep 10, 2017 12:04 pm

Dear Navarro,

I'm sorry, if I do not explain clearly.

I mean the top menu Height is not the same as MENUITEM. I need the same size, because the main menu use the same size FONT but the line space (Height) is not the same. The menu "4. Housekeeping" and "1. Room Status" are different line height.
Image
Regards,
Dutch

FWH 19.01 / xHarbour Simplex 1.2.3 / BCC73 / Pelles C / UEStudio
FWPPC 10.02 / Harbour for PPC (FTDN)
ADS V.9 / MySql / MariaDB
R&R 12 Infinity / Crystal Report XI R2
(Thailand)
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby cnavarro » Sun Sep 10, 2017 3:59 pm

Ok, Dutch, you speak about the height of the bar menu

This theme is a bit more complicated than defining the height of the items in the submenus popups

1) With clause ADJUST
Code: Select all  Expand view


   MENU oMnu 2015 ;
      NOBORDER ;
      ROUND 6 FONT oFont ;
      UPPERMNU ADJUST //NOCENTER //Add or Remove clausule and look height of menu bar and items

 


With clause ADJUST run OK, but you have to keep in mind the following:
The ADJUST clause automatically adjusts the height of the items to the height of the font used and to the height of the bitmaps: MAX (height font, bitmap height)

- What happens if you are using bitmaps of different heights?
That the appearance of some items is greater

- How to solve it?
Apply the NOINHERIT clause in those popup menus

Code: Select all  Expand view

      MENUITEM "Test"
          MENU 2007 NOINHERIT    // Remove clause ADJUST, and adjust height of item of height of font defined
   
          .../...

         ENDMENU
 


If height of bitmaps used they have no different height, nor greater than the font used (for example: all bitmaps are 16x16), it is not necessary to use the NOINHERIT clause


2 ) There is another simple way
Also define a bitmap in the menu items bar with the same height as the bitmaps of the popup submenu

Code: Select all  Expand view

   MENU oMnu 2015 ;
      NOBORDER ;
      ROUND 6 FONT oFont

      MENUITEM "Test" FILE "..\icons\fivewin.ico"
 


3) More simple ( fixed in FW 17.08 ): if in the HEIGHT clause we define a value less than 0, only MENUBAR is modified the height
Code: Select all  Expand view

   MENU oMnu 2015 ;
      HEIGHT -3 ;
      NOBORDER ;
      ROUND 6 FONT oFont
 


Please try all options and comment
Cristobal Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
El secreto de la felicidad no está en hacer lo que te gusta, sino en que te guste lo que haces
User avatar
cnavarro
 
Posts: 6500
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:25 pm
Location: España

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby dutch » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:24 pm

Dear Navarro,

I try as your recommendation. The Top Menu is increasing but the WIDTH is not equally.

How can I make the TOP MENU WIDTH equally?
Image

Thanks in advance.
Regards,
Dutch

FWH 19.01 / xHarbour Simplex 1.2.3 / BCC73 / Pelles C / UEStudio
FWPPC 10.02 / Harbour for PPC (FTDN)
ADS V.9 / MySql / MariaDB
R&R 12 Infinity / Crystal Report XI R2
(Thailand)
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby cnavarro » Mon Sep 11, 2017 1:38 pm

Dear Dutch

Code: Select all  Expand view

MENUITEM "Test" + Chr( 9 ) + Chr( 9 ) + Chr( 9 )
 


or for better adjust

Code: Select all  Expand view

MENUITEM "Test" + Chr( 9 ) + Chr( 9 ) + "    " + Chr( 9 )
 


Please, do not put spaces at end of prompt
Cristobal Navarro
Hay dos tipos de personas: las que te hacen perder el tiempo y las que te hacen perder la noción del tiempo
El secreto de la felicidad no está en hacer lo que te gusta, sino en que te guste lo que haces
User avatar
cnavarro
 
Posts: 6500
Joined: Wed Feb 15, 2012 8:25 pm
Location: España

Re: How can I set Height of SYSMENU?

Postby dutch » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:40 pm

Thanks, Navarro.
Regards,
Dutch

FWH 19.01 / xHarbour Simplex 1.2.3 / BCC73 / Pelles C / UEStudio
FWPPC 10.02 / Harbour for PPC (FTDN)
ADS V.9 / MySql / MariaDB
R&R 12 Infinity / Crystal Report XI R2
(Thailand)
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1535
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 8 guests