The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Marc Venken » Thu Nov 03, 2022 4:35 pm

Hello Mr. Rao, and others

I'm a heavely user of Xbrowse and I see myself giving Xbrowse a more fancy look, using bitmap and showing images etc. Also cell coloring based on conditions I like to do.

But will all this fancy stuff slow Xbrowse down in manipulating larger data ? lets say thousands of records and many fields ?

Witch settings will slow xbrowse down ?
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 23.04 with Harbour
User avatar
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am
Location: Belgium

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Jimmy » Thu Nov 03, 2022 5:25 pm

hi Marc,
Marc Venken wrote:Witch settings will slow xbrowse down ?

every Graphic "Output" will slow down a little ...

"slowest" are GDI32 which are not Hardware Accelerated
big IMAGE need "more" Time to "paint" than small IMAGE
10 ROW in Browse / GRID is faster than 20 ROW

---

to use a "external" Graphic Card is much quicker that "build-in" Graphic also for "Desktop" (WMI Graphic Score, not Gaming Graphic)
greeting,
Jimmy
User avatar
Jimmy
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 5:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Marc Venken » Thu Nov 03, 2022 7:37 pm

Jimmy wrote:to use a "external" Graphic Card is much quicker that "build-in" Graphic also for "Desktop" (WMI Graphic Score, not Gaming Graphic)


Interesting .... I knew that ram and ssd are important, but for business database app. and the graphics card, that is new for me. And indeed, It is for Xbrowse and nice graphics insite xbrowse like told before.
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 23.04 with Harbour
User avatar
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am
Location: Belgium

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Jimmy » Thu Nov 03, 2022 8:18 pm

hi Marc,

as i know DMW use DirectX and also "Visual Effect" us it
old GDI32 is "slow" but GDI+ also can use Hardware Acceleration

for "internal" Graphic, using "share RAM", you can try to use XMP RAM Modus (or use Overclock Modus)
instead of 2400Mhz i can use 3600Mhz in XMP Modus (Intel) for my DDR4 RAM so internal Graphic is also "faster"

but in my Work-PC, which is only 12x12x5cm, there is no Space for a "external" Graphic Card ...

---

how do i "test" Graphic Speed of App :

i do have CLICK as "Formatter" which "can" show CODE while CLICK is working.
so i can use same Source with CLICK and different Graphic Chip / RAM Timing (share RAM)

p.s. without "Output" is CLICK 8 x "faster"
greeting,
Jimmy
User avatar
Jimmy
 
Posts: 1585
Joined: Thu Sep 05, 2019 5:32 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Nov 04, 2022 9:04 pm

old GDI32 is "slow" but GDI+ also can use Hardware Acceleration


XBrowse and XImage use GDI+ by default, unless the programmer switches it off, by setting oBrw:lGDIP := .f.

I can not comment on hardware acceleration.

In addition to what Mr, Jimmy said, other factors affecting XBrowse speed:

Data access speeds is one main reason.

If the total number of cells ( rows x columns ) visible are high, full refresh is slow, because XBrowse paints each cell, evaluating all the code-blocks for each cell.

Obviously too many graphics, embellishments and conditional colors, gradients slow down further.

You need to strike a balance between looks and speed in each case.

No user likes a sluggish performance.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby James Bott » Fri Nov 04, 2022 11:34 pm

Marc,

But will all this fancy stuff slow Xbrowse down in manipulating larger data ? lets say thousands of records and many fields


Note that the size of the database usually has little to do with the speed of the display of one screenful of data. The "fancy stuff" does as it must be manipulated for each screen refresh as Nages mentioned.

Collecting the data for one screen display depends mostly how you are getting the data. If you are using a filter, it will be agonizingly slow (as filters always are). If you are using an indexed scope it will be very fast. Some time ago I did some tests regarding this using a large database and it took 0.32 seconds to collect 20,543 records out of a one million record database across a LAN!

So, the display of one screenful of data is the bottleneck. So as Nages said, you may have to compromise some on the fancy display stuff to get an acceptable speed.

James
FWH 18.05/xHarbour 1.2.3/BCC7/Windows 10
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Marc Venken » Sat Nov 05, 2022 1:42 pm

Thanks.

I will make a nice Xbrowse, but try to temper the fancy, fancy looks )))

I do have to see when I should use the

oBrw:refresh
or
oBrw:drawline

this will make a difference in repainting.
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 23.04 with Harbour
User avatar
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am
Location: Belgium

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Sat Nov 05, 2022 3:07 pm

or
oBrw:drawline


No.
Instead, use RefreshCurrent()

But mostly, I suggest leaving it to XBrowse, whether to Refresh() or RefreshCurrent()
XBrowse knows it better.
Let us not interfere.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10248
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: The more fancy Xbrowses the more slow they become ?

Postby Marc Venken » Sat Nov 05, 2022 3:47 pm

nageswaragunupudi wrote:
But mostly, I suggest leaving it to XBrowse, whether to Refresh() or RefreshCurrent()
XBrowse knows it better.
Let us not interfere.


Now I wonder ..... I think I do some refresh to much then ?

Are these refresh OK ?

:bChange := { || nSecs := SECONDS(), Scope("factinfo","document","factart","factart"),oBrw[6]:refresh() }
:bChange := { || scopetimer(oBrw),('foto')->(DBGOTOP()),oBrw2:Refresh(),oBrw4:gotop(),oBrw4:Refresh(),oImage:Refresh(),oImage2:Refresh(),Obrw:refresh(),Oget:refresh(),oGet2:refresh() }

oFld:bAction := { || (FolderActions("KLANTEN",oFld),oBrw[1]:gotop(),oBrw[1]:refresh()) }

DEFINE BUTTON OF oBar PROMPT "Edit" RESOURCE "edit" ;
ACTION (oBrw:EditSource(),oBrw:refresh(),oBrw:setfocus() )

DEFINE BUTTON OF oBar PROMPT "Filters Uit" RESOURCE "EDIT";
ACTION (oBrw:lGetBar:= .F.,oBrw:refresh(),oBrw:setfocus() )

@ 05,200 BTNBMP oBtn PROMPT "Delete" RESOURCE "DEL" SIZE 60,60 PIXEL OF oBrw NOBORDER ;
ACTION ( (oBrw:cAlias)->(Brwdelselect(oBrw)),oBrw:refresh() ) TOOLTIP "Delete geselecteerde records"

I also do this and I think it is also not the best way ...
Insite browse I manipulate data with the schift/select and then process
Code: Select all  Expand view



    case cData = "WEBSHOP_GROEPEN" .and. cButton = "2_2"  //  lookup data in second dbf and change it in xbrowse (dbf)
      if msgyesno("De SHIFT-geselecteerde vervangen met de originele superteksten")
         netopen("nofoto","BRANDID","nofotoTemp")
         if webshop->(flock())
           FOR I = 1 TO LEN(oBRWT2:aSELECTED) // obrw:aSELECTED is an array containing recnos marked
             webshop->(dbgoto(oBRWT2:aSELECTED[I]))
             cZoek = webshop->brandid
             if nofototemp->(dbseek(cZoek))
                if !empty(nofototemp->memotxt)
                    webshop->memotxt = nofototemp->memotxt
                    web_changes("MEMOTXT")
                endif
             endif
           next
           webshop->(dbunlock())
         endif
         close nofototemp
      endif

    case cData = "NOFOTO" .and. cButton = "NOFOTO_1_2"
      if msgyesno("Markeren als NIET geselecteerd")
         if nofoto->(flock())
           FOR I = 1 TO LEN(oBRWT2:aSELECTED) // obrw:aSELECTED is an array containing recnos marked
             nofoto->(dbgoto(oBRWT2:aSELECTED[I]))
             replace nofoto->selected with .F.
           next
           nofoto->(dbunlock())
         endif
      endif

//  this is a better version of Xbrowse use I think.  Changes are in Xbrowse itself like You advice ?

    case cData = "ARTIKEL" .and. cButton = "3_1"
      //  This will change all selected data from that column with a value given in cZoek
      Xbrowser oBrwT2:cHeaders TITLE "Select het te wijzigen veld" SETUP (oBrw:cHeaders := {"Veldnaam"}) SELECT nVeldID:= oBrw:Veldnaam:Value
      EDITVARS cZoek PROMPTS "Geef de waarde die we zullen gebruiken (NUL = 0) "

      do case
        case empty(cZoek)
          RETURN
        case cZoek = "NUL"  //  I need a really ZERO value here
          mem_var = 0
        case oBrwT2:aCols[oBrwT2:nColSel]:cDataType == 'N'
          mem_var = val(cZoek)
        case oBrwT2:aCols[oBrwT2:nColSel]:cDataType == 'L'
          mem_var = .t.
        case oBrwT2:aCols[oBrwT2:nColSel]:cDataType == 'D'
          mem_var = ctod(cZoek)
        otherwise
          mem_var = cZoek
      endcase

      if msgYesNo("Wijzigen doorvoeren")
           FOR I = 1 TO LEN(oBRWT2:aSELECTED) // obrw:aSELECTED is an array containing recnos marked
             (oBrwT2:cAlias)->(dbgoto(oBRWT2:aSELECTED[I]))
             oBrwT2:&nVeldID:Varput( mem_var )
           NEXT
      endif

 
Marc Venken
Using: FWH 23.04 with Harbour
User avatar
Marc Venken
 
Posts: 1343
Joined: Tue Jun 14, 2016 7:51 am
Location: Belgium


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 82 guests