auto complete feature

Postby James Bott » Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:40 pm

Ehab,

No, you have the files wrong. What you are calling autoget.ch is autoget.prg. What you are calling autoget.prg is test.prg. You are still missing autoget.ch. I will email you the files. Don't forget to add the autoget.obj to the link list. I will include a copy of buildx.bat (for xHarbour) which you may modify or use as a model.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Ehab Samir Aziz » Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:58 pm

Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??
I used with harbour and when I went out I found that error ?
Application
===========
Path and name: E:\programs\Database\clipper\clpfwh\sitex\autoget.exe (32 bits)
Size: 1,042,432 bytes
Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 2 secs
Error occurred at: 04/28/07, 22:07:45
Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO
Args:
[ 1] = U

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: => TAUTOGET:_LAUTO(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => (b)TAUTOGET(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:LOSTFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:KILLFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TCONTROL:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => _FWH(0)
Called from: => ENDDIALOG(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:END(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:COMMAND(0)
Called from: => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => DIALOGBOXINDIRECT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => MAIN(43)
Ehab Samir Aziz
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Postby James Bott » Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:11 pm

Ehab,

>Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??

Glad you got it working.

As I mentioned in a previous message, there are different forms of autocomplete, and this one does not work that way. What you are looking for is more like how IE's works.

You can do something similar with a regular combobox. It has a dynamic lookup so as the user types characters it continues to find the first match. The only difference with this and the way IE does it, is that the combobox does not limit the list to just those items that are matching. Still it is a good option.

By the way, I tried to send the files to your email account, but it was rejected because the attachment was too big. The attachment was only 5K (not 5MB). Is a gmail account's limit smaller than 5K?

Regards
James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Ehab Samir Aziz » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:43 pm

Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.
Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .
Ehab Samir Aziz
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Postby James Bott » Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:54 pm

>Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.

I tried sending a ZIP file.

>Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .

Have you tried a ComboBox yet?
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:06 pm

James,

If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41329
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby James Bott » Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:15 pm

Antonio,

>If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it

Gee, even ZIPs are considered dangerous now. Thanks.

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby Ehab Samir Aziz » Tue May 01, 2007 6:41 am

Ehab Samir Aziz
 
Posts: 334
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 1:54 pm

Re: auto complete feature

Postby Otto » Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:37 am

Hello Ehab,
have you been able to resolve your problem.
Best regards,
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org
https://www.facebook.com/groups/modharbour.club
********************************************************************
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6033
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Re: auto complete feature

Postby mgsoft » Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:38 pm

Hi,

I get the same error as Ehab Samir Aziz.

Anyone is using this class with success?. Thanks :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
mgsoft
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Postby mgsoft » Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:28 pm

Hello,

Someone is using this class?. It seems a great feature :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
mgsoft
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Postby James Bott » Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:37 pm

Mgsoft,

Do you mean this error?

>autoget.prg(42) Error E0030 Syntax error: "syntax error at '@'"

Or, some other?

Regards,
James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: auto complete feature

Postby mgsoft » Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:55 pm

James,

Thank you for your reply. The error is Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO

and the error is in METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := Nil, ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )

If I comment out this method, it works fine.

Regards :D
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
mgsoft
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

Re: auto complete feature

Postby James Bott » Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:19 pm

mgsoft,

Yes, I see that there are still some bugs. lAuto is nil when the class is intialized, then set to .t. or .f. and at the point you have shown an attempt is made to set it to nil again. This seems to be triggering the error. The code should be rewritten so that lAuto is always a logical.

I don't think commenting out that line is a good solution since seems that it will affect the behavour of the class (lAuto never gets assigned to nil as it needs to be).

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: auto complete feature

Postby mgsoft » Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:34 am

James,

Thank you. Fixed:

METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := .T., ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )
Saludos,

Eduardo
User avatar
mgsoft
 
Posts: 422
Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 12:18 pm
Location: España

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 13 guests