New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Oct 26, 2008 1:20 pm

Willy,

It works fine for basic database management.

Its good for using ADO if you don't know anything about ADO or if you want that ADO is managed automatically :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Sample

Postby goosfancito » Wed Oct 29, 2008 2:45 am

Hello,
Can you post one example Insert, Update, browse using ADO + ORACLE? thank´s.

Gustavo.
digicad wrote:#include "adordd.ch"

REQUEST ADORDD

function Main()
LOCAL db


/*
// Example for creation of Oracle connection string
cDataSource := ""
cUserID := "digi"
cPassword := "digi"
OPEN CONNECTION "Provider=MSDAORA.1;Persist Security Info=False"+IIF( cDataSource == "", "", ";Data source=" + cDataSource ) + ";User ID=" + cUserID + ";Password=" + cPassword TO db
USE NewQuery VIA "ADORDD" QUERY "SELECT Objekat# AS Sifra, Naziv, NVL(X,0) AS XCOOR, NVL(Y,0) AS YCOOR FROM Objekat ORDER BY Sifra" NEW
*/



// Example for creation of MySQL connection string
cServer := "www.freesql.org"
cUserID := "myuser"
cPassword := "mypass"
cDatabase := "test00"
OPEN CONNECTION "DRIVER={MySQL ODBC 3.51 Driver};database="+cDatabase+";server=" + cServer + ";uid=" + cUserID + ";pwd=" + cPassword TO db
USE Accounts VIA "ADORDD" TABLE "ACCOUNTS" NEW


/*
// Example for creation of Access connection string
cDatabase := "Test.MDB"
OPEN CONNECTION "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=" + cDataBase TO db
USE SampleAccess VIA "ADORDD" TABLE "Tabla1" NEW
*/

Browse()
CLOSE ALL

return nil
FWH 21.02
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2104281802)
Copyright (c) 1999-2021, https://harbour.github.io/
User avatar
goosfancito
 
Posts: 1954
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:08 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby lailton.webmaster » Tue Jun 02, 2009 5:08 am

I´m tring use more show me GPF when execute mysql.EXE
lailton.webmaster
 
Posts: 603
Joined: Sun May 04, 2008 8:44 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Tue Oct 13, 2009 8:50 am

Hi antonio

i copied from a mail posted by Roberto lopez on harbour developer mailing list
testing adordd with harbour beta3 and found a problem with rddado sample.
Harbour 2.0 Beta 3 http://www.syenar.hu/harbour/
will the problem due by new ole?

The sample (contrib\rddado\access1.prg) works, but exiting browse with [ESC] it gives the following error:

Error BASE/3012 Argument error: FIND
Called from WIN_OLEAUTO:FIND(0) OPEN
Called from ADO_LOCATE(0) N(0)
Called from __DBLOCATE(0)
Called from MAIN(34) 0)
Called from MAIN(11)

I've compiled with: 'hbmk2 access2.prg'

If you modify the sample to display recno() value you'll find that it always return 0 (It worked fine in Harbour 1.01)

This problem causes that HMG RDDADO Browse samples to crash, since HMG browse control relies on values returned by recno() function (of course, this is a problem for non-HMG users too).



Will be usefull a function that return ado version using oConnection.Version
The only source of rddado.lib is rddado.prg & adordd.ch a rdd wil be
done in prg thanks to usrrd
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Oct 14, 2009 8:34 am

Massimo,

In Harbour's OLE implementation, the error value returned in HRESULT from a Method call is reported as an arguments error, without providing any extra OLE error information:
Code: Select all  Expand view

      if( lOleError != S_OK )
         hb_errRT_BASE_SubstR( EG_ARG, 3012, NULL, HB_ERR_FUNCNAME, HB_ERR_ARGS_BASEPARAMS );
 

A workaround to get more info about the OLE error is to modify the error block:
Code: Select all  Expand view

   ErrorBlock( { | o | MsgInfo( WIN_OLEERRORTEXT(), ProcLine( 2 ) ) } )
 

that way Roberto will be able to get a better feedback about the error

In xharbour, the equivalent function name is OLE2TXTERROR()
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Fri Oct 16, 2009 3:36 pm

I receive error DISP_E_EXCEPTION after press esc to exit from browse
and after my recno() display 0

Please Antonio
Can you help me?

#include "adordd.ch"
REQUEST ADORDD
function Main()
ErrorBlock( { | o | alert( WIN_OLEERRORTEXT(), ProcLine( 2 ) ) } )
DbCreate( "test2.mdb;table1", { { "FIRST", "C", 10, 0 },;
{ "LAST", "C", 10, 0 },;
{ "AGE", "N", 8, 0 } }, "ADORDD" )

USE test2.mdb VIA "ADORDD" TABLE "table1"

APPEND BLANK
test2->First := "Homer"
test2->Last := "Simpson"
test2->Age := 45

APPEND BLANK
test2->First := "Lara"
test2->Last := "Croft"
test2->Age := 32


GO TOP
Browse()

GO TOP
locate for TEST2->First = "Lara"
? FOUND()
? "Recno"
?? recno() // here display 0
USE

return nil
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Oct 16, 2009 7:23 pm

Massimo,

Have you tested it in Windows 7 ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Mon Oct 19, 2009 1:34 pm

I try win7 in next hours (it is at home)
is sufficent run executable?
or want recompile entire harbour, or application
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Mon Oct 19, 2009 4:02 pm

Follow result on win 7 (32 bit) seem similarof WINDOWS VISTA
Harbour with rddado Recompiled from CVS

access1.prg
Error base 3012 argument error Open

access2.prg
Work dbedit
after dbedit receive Error base 3012 argument error find
accesstst.prg modified version under Antonio's indication
DISP_E_EXCEPTION

if you send me via mail your executable renamed and zipped i can try with it Windows 7 32/64
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Oct 19, 2009 7:43 pm

Massimo,

We get the same errors here :-(

It seems as Harbour new OLE is broken somehow or that ADO for MDB is different now.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Mon Oct 19, 2009 10:50 pm

Imo the problem non seem ole related
IMO adordd not undestrand xbase alias
// http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee275542(BTS.10).aspx
Follow sample try reproduce two problem recno,find
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oRs := CREATEOBJECT( "ADODB.Recordset" )
oRs:Open( "SELECT * FROM table1 ORDER BY First", "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=test.mdb", 2, 1 )
ORS:FIND("First = 'Lara'",0) // OK
? "recno"
?? iif( oRS:AbsolutePosition == -3, oRS:RecordCount() + 1, oRS:AbsolutePosition )
? "second"
ORS:FIND("Table1->First = 'Lara'",0) // ERROR
RETURN

// error also
ORS:FIND("[Table1]![First] = 'Lara'",0) // ERROR

Antonio Linares wrote:Massimo,
We get the same errors here :-(
It seems as Harbour new OLE is broken somehow or that ADO for MDB is different now.
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Oct 20, 2009 7:12 am

Massimo,

You have to do it this way:

ORS:FIND( "First = 'Lara'", 0 )

as the recordset already selected the Table1 table
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Tue Oct 20, 2009 9:19 am

problem is that in original sample msaccess2.prg work fine with :
locate for First = "Lara"
istead not work
locate for TEST2->First = "Lara"
IMO is a internal problem of adordd that is not able manage alias
need in sqltranslate SOMETHING LIKE
cExpr := StrTran( cExpr, ALIAS()+"->", "" )
but case insensitive

Antonio Linares wrote:Massimo,
You have to do it this way:
ORS:FIND( "First = 'Lara'", 0 )
as the recordset already selected the Table1 table
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Oct 20, 2009 10:27 am

Massimo,

Alias are automatically managed by the Harbour RDD engine.

ADO does not need to manage alias at all :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41322
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: New AdoRDD (free)

Postby mbelgrano » Tue Oct 20, 2009 11:05 am

I have printed in ado_locate find
and AWADATA[WA_SCOPEINFO][UR_SI_CFOR]
contain alias so generate error

Have you a solution or better not wasting our time on rddado?

Intresting for future replacement od ADO http://pear.php.net/package/MDB2

Antonio Linares wrote:Massimo,
Alias are automatically managed by the Harbour RDD engine.
ADO does not need to manage alias at all :-)
User avatar
mbelgrano
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 8:42 pm

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 17 guests