FiveTouch FAQ

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:23 pm

We are really interested in this product. What is the current progress?
I tried the alpha demo from the link above but it is really limited.
We want to buy developer version and help improve it. I just need a little information on the timeline where we can produce a beta and finished product.
Our trucking division wants to communicate with their drivers using phone app.
Version 1 would need to periodically contact server (via. either ADS or NETIO) to retrieve and send data. The driver should be able to perform some basic operation on data stored on the phone.
We would like to be able to implement a version 1 application within the next few months.

Maybe Version 2 could take photos of paperwork to submit to headquarters. Use GPS feature for geofence feature to automatically contact dispatcher when arriving or leaving addresses.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jun 11, 2015 4:18 pm

Gale,

With the developer version of FiveTouch you get everything to build FiveTouch yourself so you can improve it as much as you need,
and you can build your own APKs for Android.

Your feedback and help surely will help FiveTouch to grow very much, so you are really welcome :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Tue Jun 16, 2015 3:07 pm

I installed apk you sent me on my android phone.
It is missing test.dbf and I am not sure how to get it or any .dbf on the phone using FiveTouch app.
Phone has to be rooted to get access to directory and I do not know how to save any other type of file besides code inside FiveTouch.
Do I need to go ahead and get developers info?
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jun 16, 2015 4:24 pm

Gale,

When you download a file (in example a DBF) in the Android device it goes to:

function DownloadLocation()

return QStandardPaths():StandardLocations( 14 ):Value( 0 )

The path of your app data is located at:

function DataLocation()

return QStandardPaths():StandardLocations( 9 ):Value( 0 )

so in order to use a DBF or any other file, you have to copy it from your PRG from DownloadLocation() to DataLocation()
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Tue Jun 16, 2015 5:22 pm

I understand what you are saying. The problem is that unless you have your phone rooted, you cannot copy dbf to your application location.
I would try doing it inside prg but I cannot change anything on prg on phone. I cannot cut and past or change code inside prg. I also cannot copy new prg for the same reason I cannot copy dbf.
I can do all of this on my windows PC but on the Android phone it has these limitations.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Jun 16, 2015 8:36 pm

Gale,

Please try this code:

MemoWrit( "your.dbf", MemoRead( DownloadLocation() + "/" + "your.dbf" ) )

That will create a your.dbf in FiveTouch data folder, reading the DBF from the standard downloads folder

so the device has no need to be rooted :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Tue Jun 16, 2015 9:02 pm

I cannot paste or edit the code correctly on the phone. I cannot backspace. I can highlight a section of the code but the backspace does not erase it. If i start typing it will overwrite selected text but after 2 characters it start duplicating letters and I cannot backspace or correct them. The editing on the phone is not working correctly.

I would love to be able to change the code on the phone but I have spend a fair amount of time trying different ways but cannot get it to work properly. I have restarted the phone no help.

I am running Android version 5.0.1 on a Galaxy S4. I will try it on a Galaxy S5 tonight.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Wed Jun 17, 2015 2:02 am

Installed on Galaxy S5 and still cannot do any updates. Cannot paste into prg. Edit is very hard because it doubles and triples key entries. You have to keep trying to delete what it keeps putting in there. I will also try to send you some screen shots so you can see what I am talking about.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 17, 2015 11:59 am

Gale,

Do you have a bluetooth keyboard to use ?

I found those problems on some devices and with a bluetooth keyboard it works fine.

If you copy the PRG text from an email can't you paste it on FiveTouch ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 17, 2015 12:02 pm

Gale,

You could use the same code I posted to copy a PRG from the downloads folder:

MemoWrit( "your.prg", MemoRead( DownloadLocation() + "/" + "your.prg" ) )

Please try it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:35 pm

Every once in a while I can get it to paste. I try highlighting some code and pressing the delete/backspace key and it works only rarely. I try typing into prg and it either doesn't type anything or it types 1 character and then the next letter I type it duplicates the previous letter and duplicates letter I just pressed.
This is on more than 1 phone. That makes it very hard to change any code on phone.
I will see what I can do about Bluetooth keyboard for my phone so that I can update something. Obviously this will not work for distribution to other users.
Also the buttons, options, and scroll bars are so tiny it is very hard to read or select. That is not the problem I am having changing prg but it makes it more difficult.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:44 pm

Gale,

Please press "Setup" button and unmark "use Scintilla"

This way you avoid these problems though you loose syntax highlighting

We already faced this on our early tests on some devices. It looks as a Scintilla bug to be solved.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:47 pm

We can change the dimension of all controls as FiveTouch uses QT ability to use CSS themes so you can adjust all the controls colors and dimensions the way you need it very easily.

I can post an example here so you can adjust them as per your needs.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35348
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Wed Jun 17, 2015 1:57 pm

Ok, I was able to add some code to prg on phone.
With the code below, when I press run button it returns error "Unknown or unregistered symbol DOWNLOADLOCATION"

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "FiveTouch.ch"
     
function Main()
  local cFileLocation, cFile
  cFileLocation := DownloadLocation()+"/"  
  cFile := "test.dbf"
  if file( cFileLocation+cFile )
    MemoWrit( cFile, MemoRead( cFileLocation+cFile ) )
  endif
   MsgInfo( "Hello world from FiveTouch" )

return nil             
 
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

Re: FiveTouch FAQ

Postby Gale FORd » Wed Jun 17, 2015 2:02 pm

On setting "use Scintilla" it is really hard to tell because it is so small. But it looks like it is unchecked. I tried changing it so it looks checked but it did not help. When I went back to settings it looked like it was unchecked again. Not matter what I change it to and press "ok" the code in the window still looks like it is using Scintilla and the editing is still problematic.
Gale FORd
 
Posts: 662
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 11:22 pm
Location: Houston

PreviousNext

Return to FiveTouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest