Info FiveTouch

Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Fri Aug 14, 2015 8:29 pm

Hello, my name is Italian and gaetano
I wanted to ask, you can use sqlserver in FiveTouch?
you may have examples of use of sqlserver on FiveTouch?
I would try to make a small application with remote database on sqlserver Android, with FiveTouc is possible to achieve it?
Thanks a lot
Greetings from Italy


Salve, mi chiamo gaetano e sono italiano
volevo chiedervi, è possibile utilizzare sqlserver in FiveTouch?
si possono avere degli esempi di utilizzo di sqlserver su FiveTouch?
vorrei provare a fare una piccola applicazione con database remoto su sqlserver per android, con FiveTouc è Possibile realizzarla?
Grazie mille
Saluti dall'Italia
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Aug 15, 2015 7:49 am

Hello Gaetano,

> I wanted to ask, you can use sqlserver in FiveTouch?

Yes. If you can do it with harbour, then you can do it with FiveTouch.

> you may have examples of use of sqlserver on FiveTouch?

No, not yet.

> I would try to make a small application with remote database on sqlserver Android, with FiveTouc is possible to achieve it?

Yes, it is possible
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Sat Aug 15, 2015 9:18 pm

Thanks a lot
I need examples in sqlserver remote so I can buy the fiveTouc
I have to develop a small application on remote sql
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Aug 15, 2015 9:23 pm

Do you have such code for Harbour on the pc ?

It should be compatible with FiveTouch
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Sun Aug 16, 2015 11:11 am

No unfortunately not,
I used to create Fwppc
a small application on Windows Mobile ,
normally use , VisualFoxpro , now I finally saw that you can create with language apk xbase ,
I was hoping that with FiveTouch and Sql could create a small application to be used simultaneously on different Android devices , with a single database ..
Thanks for your patience
Greetings from Italy
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Aug 16, 2015 5:00 pm

Do you need to manage Microsoft SQL server from FiveTouch ?

What sqlserver do you mean ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Mon Aug 17, 2015 8:24 am

sqlexpress 2008

in VisualFoxpro

*Local
*cConn ="Driver={SQL Server};Server=192.168.1.100\sqlexpress;database=statistiche;Trusted_Connection=yes;"

*remote
cConn ="DRIVER=SQL Server;SERVER=82.10.10.2,1433;UID=sa;PWD=sa2008;DATABASE=statistiche"

nHnd = SQLSTRINGCONNECT(cConn,.f.)

cSQL = "select * from dbo.VenditeFasceOrarie where DataFasciaOraria=?PData"
SQLEXEC(nHnd ,cSQL, "crForaria")

cSQL = "update dbo.VenditeFasceOrarie set ValoreVendutoFasciaOraria=?wImporto where DataFasciaOraria=?wDataFascia and "+;
"NumeroFasciaOraria=?wNumeroFascia and TipoClienteFasciaOraria=?wTipoCli and NumPosFasciaOraria=?wNumPos"+;
" and NumNegozio=?wNumNegozio and ArticoliVendutiFasciaOraria=?wArticoli and ClientiFasciaOraria=?wCliente"

SQLEXEC(nHnd ,cSQL, "crForaria")
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Aug 17, 2015 5:56 pm

regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Thu Aug 20, 2015 7:40 pm




how can I implement these functions in fivetouch
some examples ...
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Aug 24, 2015 8:42 am

It seems as calling a web service from Harbour and QT is the way to go:

http://blog.mathieu-leplatre.info/access-a-json-webservice-with-qt-c.html

Code: Select all  Expand view
QNetworkAccessManager networkManager;

QUrl url("http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/standardfeeds/most_popular?v=2&alt=json");
QNetworkRequest request;
request.setUrl(url);

QNetworkReply* currentReply = networkManager.get(request);  // GET


and

Code: Select all  Expand view
QUrl url("http://gdata.youtube.com/feeds/api/standardfeeds/");
QString method = "most_popular";
url.setPath(QString("%1%2").arg(url.path()).arg(method));

QMap<QString, QVariant> params;
params["alt"] = "json";
params["v"] = "2";

foreach(QString param, params.keys()) {
    url.addQueryItem(param, params[param].toString());
}


Now we need to know if those QT classes are already available from Harbour QT implementation. I am going to ask Pritpal about it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Aug 28, 2015 7:56 am

Solved :-)

https://groups.google.com/d/msg/qtcontribs/Tw3f-keBCx4/sTHA49mDAgAJ

We just need a basic web service written in php to access the MySQL (or another database server) and we can access it from FiveTouch :-)

Does anybody have experience implementing a simple web service in php to access MySQL ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Aug 28, 2015 2:00 pm

Here we have a very simple example of a web service using PHP and MySQL:

http://davidwalsh.name/web-service-php-mysql-xml-json
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby xfood » Fri Oct 09, 2015 9:41 am

English
Hello,
Antonio thank you for sending me a copy of Fivetouch ,
I'm starting to feel some prg , I wanted to ask
1 ) if I create my prg where I have to copy my Note4 to run it ?
2 ) how do I proportioning the various buttons in the form ?
my cell is a Note4 with high resolution , the buttons do not see , I can according to the resolution of screen viewing experience to adapt the size of buttons and labels ?
Thanks a lot




Italiano:
Salve,
Ringrazio Antonio per avermi mandato la copia della Fivetouch,
sto iniziando a provare qualche prg, volevo chiedere
1) se creo il mio prg dove lo devo copiare nel mio note4 per poterlo eseguire?
2) come faccio a proporzionare i vari bottoni dentro le form?
il mio cell è un note4 con risoluzione altissima, i bottoni non si vedono, posso in base alla risoluzione delle scermo adattare la grandezza dei bottoni e delle label?
Grazie mille
xfood
 
Posts: 96
Joined: Tue Jun 17, 2008 9:02 pm

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Oct 09, 2015 10:12 am

> 1 ) if I create my prg where I have to copy my Note4 to run it ?

Simply paste it into FiveTouch and press save, or go to downloads folder and open it

> 2 ) how do I proportioning the various buttons in the form ?

oBtn:Resize( nWidth, nHeight )
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41205
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Info FiveTouch

Postby bpd2000 » Fri Oct 09, 2015 10:19 am

All the FiveWin command available in FiveTouch
Regards, Greetings

Try FWH. You will enjoy it's simplicity and power.!
User avatar
bpd2000
 
Posts: 153
Joined: Tue Aug 05, 2014 9:48 am
Location: India

Next

Return to FiveTouch

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests