Problem with W10 Pro

Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Fri Jan 12, 2018 4:20 pm

Hello!

I'm using the example of class "OutLook2010" and after upgrading in W10 I had problems on the system screens.

Look at the examples below the difference with W7 and W10.

https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/w7-png--4

https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/w10-png--2

I use the FW-1709 and the source code is the samples folder (test2010.prg).

Any tips?

Thank you!
Rodrigo Melo / Brazil
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby Rick Lipkin » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:12 pm

Just curious ... are you using the XP Manifest file linked in both versions ?

Rick Lipkin
User avatar
Rick Lipkin
 
Posts: 2162
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:50 pm
Location: Columbia, South Carolina USA

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Fri Jan 12, 2018 6:49 pm

Rick,

XP.Manifest is not used in applications.

Tks
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Fri Jan 12, 2018 7:16 pm

Rick,

In time, I'm using FW-1709 with BCC-7.30 and xHarbour 1.2.3 Rev. 10209 for BCC 7.30.

But I also used BCC and xHarbour in the versions accompanying the FW-1709.

Tks!
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Jan 13, 2018 8:08 am

Rodrigo,

In FWH/samples/test2010.prg please comment out these lines:

// SetParent( oOutLook2010:hWnd, oWnd:hWnd )

and

// SetParent( oSplit:hWnd, oWnd:hWnd )

with those changes it seems to work fine
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35344
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:49 pm

Linares,

All right, Master!

It worked fine.

Tks!

Rodrigo Melo
Brazil
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Sat Jan 13, 2018 3:00 pm

Linares,

And how do I remove the options menu on the last button?

https://uploaddeimagens.com.br/imagens/appdemo-png

Tks!

Rodrigo
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Jan 14, 2018 6:15 am

Code: Select all  Expand view

DEFINE OUTLOOK2010 oOutLook2010 OF oWnd ;
      PROMPTS "Mail", "Calendar", "Contacts", "" ;
      BITMAPS "..\bitmaps\mail.bmp", "..\bitmaps\calendar.bmp", "..\bitmaps\notes.bmp"

   oOutLook2010:SetPopup( DummyPopup() )

...

CLASS DummyPopup

   METHOD Activate() VIRTUAL
   METHOD End() VIRTUAL
   
ENDCLASS
 
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 35344
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Problem with W10 Pro

Postby ip_ram » Sun Jan 14, 2018 1:35 pm

Linares,

Gracias!

Rodrigo Melo
Belo Horizonte / MG / Brasil
ip_ram
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Nov 21, 2006 4:07 pm
Location: Brazil / MG / Belo Horizonte


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], Massimo Linossi, nageswaragunupudi and 6 guests