Page 2 of 4

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:00 am
by Massimo Linossi
Hello Otto.
Very nice, and powerful. I'll give it a look.
Thanks a lot
Massimo

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:08 am
by Otto
Hello Massimo,
where in Italy are you from.
It seems to me that we live not far away from each other.
Best regards
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:17 am
by Massimo Linossi
I'm at 50 km from the Austrian border (Udine)

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:29 am
by Otto
Hello Massimo,
yes, then we really do not live far from each other.
I am at home 4 km from the border with South Tyrol.
We should meet once.
Are you directly in Udine?
LG
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:41 am
by Massimo Linossi
Hi Otto.
Give me your email so we can speak better without filling the post with personal stuff.

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:45 am
by Antonio Linares
Dear Otto,

When is the next Harbour users meeting at Sillian ? ;-)

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:53 am
by Marc Vanzegbroeck
Hi Otto,

I have take look at you main menu and I was wondering if it was possible to go to a menuitem by pressing ENTER en a singleclick?
I noticed that it's working by doubleclick.
I just thinking about the customers, since they are used to the DOS-version, and then the navigation is via the arrows and pressing ENTER.
I still remember when my customers changed from de DOS-clipper version to the FW-version. They where not used to use to the mouse. :D It was faster navigating via the arrow and ENTER.
In my window version, they can still use the functionkeys :D

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:32 am
by Otto
Hello Mark,
exactly the same I tried to find out yesterday.

I think it is possible. There is a method $o->SetKey( VK_myKey, 'TGrid_myfunctzion()' ); .
I am just starting with TWeb. I think we have to look into TControl and TGred classes.


ImportFromDBF( cDbf, cTable, cColPrefix, nMultiRowSize, aFields, cAutoIncFld, cCharSet, lAddTS, bProgress )
This function works perfectly. Thank you for showing me this function.

It is important that you set nMultiRowSize.
nMultiRowSize defaults to 20 records per batch.
If the data contains binary data (BLOB) it defaults to 1.
This method reads and inserts data in batches.
Each batch containing 20 records. This is slower than inserting all records in one batch.
If we increase nMultiRowSize, the speed will increase.


With nMultiRowSize := Lastrec() it is 5 times faster than my function.
Thank you and best regards
Otto





Best regards
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:36 am
by Otto
Hello Mark,
exactly the same I tried to find out yesterday.

I think it is possible. There is a method $o->SetKey( VK_myKey, 'TGrid_myfunctzion()' ); .
I am just starting with TWeb. I think we have to look into TControl and TGrid classes.


ImportFromDBF( cDbf, cTable, cColPrefix, nMultiRowSize, aFields, cAutoIncFld, cCharSet, lAddTS, bProgress )
This function works perfectly. Thank you for showing me this function.

It is important that you set nMultiRowSize.
nMultiRowSize defaults to 20 records per batch.
If the data contains binary data (BLOB) it defaults to 1.
This method reads and inserts data in batches.
Each batch containing 20 records. This is slower than inserting all records in one batch.
If we increase nMultiRowSize, the speed will increase.


With nMultiRowSize := Lastrec() it is 5 times faster than my function.
Thank you and best regards
Otto





Best regards
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 5:14 pm
by Otto
Hello Mark,

I have take look at you main menu and I was wondering if it was possible to go to a menuitem by pressing ENTER en a singleclick?
I noticed that it's working by doubleclick.
I just thinking about the customers, since they are used to the DOS-version, and then the navigation is via the arrows and pressing ENTER.
I still remember when my customers changed from de DOS-clipper version to the FW-version. They where not used to use to the mouse. :D It was faster navigating via the arrow and ENTER.
In my window version, they can still use the functionkeys :D



If you has defined property bSelect (without parentheses ) automatically invoke return key
Código: [Select all] [Expandir/Colapsar]

$o = new TGrid( $oWnd, 'mygrid', 60, 10, 350, 500 );
$o->cTitle = 'Test key [Ins] & [Del]';
$o->SetRight( 10 );
$o->SetBottom( 10 );
$o->SetKey( VK_INSERT, 'TGrid_Insert()' );
$o->SetKey( VK_DELETE, 'TGrid_Delete()' );
$o->bSelect = 'TGrid_Select' ;
Best regards
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 6:33 pm
by Marc Vanzegbroeck
Otto,

I see when pressing ENTER in the Tgrid, the field can directly me modified, but is it possible to change the page
https://winhotel.space/tweb.examples/fibu1
so if the customer press ENTER, the dialog 'Value - test' ,like in your example is displayed?

I will also install the tweb on my server, so I can also play with it :)

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 7:04 pm
by Otto
Hello Mark,
I think it is possible.
We should also post our questions on TWeb forum. Carles is there an helps.
Yes this is the next step if we want to use Grid as a menu.
Please post if you have a solution.
Do you have a inhouse server?
Best regards
Otto

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 8:08 pm
by Marc Vanzegbroeck
Otto,

I will let you know if I find a solution.
I have a inhouse server for testing, but I also have a resellerhosting on a external site, that host my website, and the sites of my clients.

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 9:58 pm
by cnavarro
Silvio.Falconi wrote:do you're using DBF ?


Is it possible to use DBF files in PHP? ( please read )
https://www.php.net/manual/es/intro.dbase.php
https://www.php.net/manual/es/book.dbase.php

You have to add an extension
https://pecl.php.net/package/dbase

Is it advisable to use DBF as databases?
NO, NO, NO

Re: DOS accounting system to TWeb

PostPosted: Mon Apr 08, 2019 10:05 pm
by carlos vargas
Hi I Work with fweb and have Many App, i think that the grid control is not the most adecuate to make a main menú.
Is more suitable a grupos of buttons
Image