ADO RDD xHarbour

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Sun May 10, 2015 9:41 am

Lucas,

Ok I see it. Im using xHarbour Set 2008.

How can we call it correctly?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Sun May 10, 2015 9:47 am

Done!

Code: Select all  Expand view

oRecordSet:Fields( aWAData[WA_FIELDRECNO] ):Properties():Item("Optimize"):Value := 1
 
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Sun May 10, 2015 11:13 am

Antonio,

Dbcreate() should take the database from SET ADO DEFAULT DATABASE TO command, so only needs to indicate table name, as current dbcreate() from DBFCDX.

So, I would plan dbcreate() as follows.

To keep compatibility with DBFCDX, fist parameter should be table name.

Also, if you want, you can indicate separated by ; the rest of the parameters:

STATIC FUNCTION ADO_CREATE( nWA, aOpenInfo )

LOCAL aWAData := USRRDD_AREADATA( nWA )
LOCAL cTable := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 1, ";" )
LOCAL cDataBase := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 2, ";" )
LOCAL cDbEngine := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 3, ";" )
LOCAL cServer := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 4, ";" )
LOCAL cUserName := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 5, ";" )
LOCAL cPassword := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 6, ";" )


I discovered a new bug: creating an empty Access database and table, I can´t add records. I get MsgAlert() ADO ERROR UNKNOWN at function ADO_APPEND().

If I edit the Access and I add with Access a new record, I can APPEND new records with ADORDD.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sun May 10, 2015 2:01 pm

Antonio,

AHF wrote:Im using xHarbour Set 2008.


A version 7 years old! Time to update! :-)

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Mon May 11, 2015 7:35 am

lucasdebeltran wrote:Antonio,

Dbcreate() should take the database from SET ADO DEFAULT DATABASE TO command, so only needs to indicate table name, as current dbcreate() from DBFCDX.

So, I would plan dbcreate() as follows.

To keep compatibility with DBFCDX, fist parameter should be table name.

Also, if you want, you can indicate separated by ; the rest of the parameters:

STATIC FUNCTION ADO_CREATE( nWA, aOpenInfo )

LOCAL aWAData := USRRDD_AREADATA( nWA )
LOCAL cTable := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 1, ";" )
LOCAL cDataBase := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 2, ";" )
LOCAL cDbEngine := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 3, ";" )
LOCAL cServer := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 4, ";" )
LOCAL cUserName := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 5, ";" )
LOCAL cPassword := hb_tokenGet( aOpenInfo[ UR_OI_NAME ], 6, ";" )


I agree. Changes will be made in the next post.

I discovered a new bug: creating an empty Access database and table, I can´t add records. I get MsgAlert() ADO ERROR UNKNOWN at function ADO_APPEND().

If I edit the Access and I add with Access a new record, I can APPEND new records with ADORDD.


Sorry I know that's due to our trials in ADO_LOCK because of concurrent access control.
We must be sure that we have the recordset with most recent table information (new and deleted records included).

Thanks for your support
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Tue May 12, 2015 7:32 am

Antonio,

First trials on real world went very well.
Trials will continue during this week.
Still didn't change one line of code in the app. :D

The only problem found its concerning performance of DBEVAL that translates to ADO_EVALBLOCK.
It takes an "eternity" to run. Something is wrong.

Code: Select all  Expand view

STATIC FUNCTION ADO_EVALBLOCK( nArea, bBlock, uResult )

   LOCAL nCurrArea

   
   nCurrArea := Select()
   IF nCurrArea != nArea
      dbSelectArea( nArea )
   ELSE
      nCurrArea := 0
   ENDIF
   
   IF PROCNAME(1) <> "ADO_RELEVAL"
      // DONT KNOW WHY BUT DBEVAL ONLY WORK LIKE THIS
     //uResult := Eval( bBlock )
     
      UR_SUPER_EVALBLOCK( nArea, bBlock, uResult )
   ELSE   
      uResult := Eval( bBlock )
   ENDIF
   
   IF nCurrArea > 0
      dbSelectArea( nCurrArea )
   ENDIF
   
   
   RETURN HB_SUCCESS
 


I m passing to UR_SUPER_EVALBLOCK otherwise I loose bBlock value.
How can I get the rest of the parameters of this function ?

[<bForCondition>] , ;
[<bWhileCondition>], ;
[<nNextRecords>] , ;
[<nRecord>] , ;
[<lRest>]

There must be a function call by UR_SUPER_EVALBLOCK where all parameters are saved.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Tue May 12, 2015 8:53 am

Antonio,

AHF wrote:First trials on real world went very well.
Trials will continue during this week.
Still didn't change one line of code in the app. :D


Can we use something like this?

Code: Select all  Expand view
INDEX ON MYFUNC1( myparams ) TO MYINDEX FOR MYFUNC2( myparams )


EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Tue May 12, 2015 9:18 am

Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Antonio,

AHF wrote:First trials on real world went very well.
Trials will continue during this week.
Still didn't change one line of code in the app. :D


Can we use something like this?

Code: Select all  Expand view
INDEX ON MYFUNC1( myparams ) TO MYINDEX FOR MYFUNC2( myparams )


EMG


Enrico,

As long as its evaluated before send it to adordd I would say yes.

Ex.
Code: Select all  Expand view

     cexpress1 := "field1 <> space(10)"
     cexpress2 := "field2+field3 ='"+ (wcod)+"'"
     index on field2+field3+str(val(field4),4,0) to (temporario);
            while &(cexpress2) for &(cexpress1);
 


Please note that this is the only exception where you need to change code.
Check readme at github.
Fortunately the app we are adapting was working already with ADS thus this has already been done in the past.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Tue May 12, 2015 9:22 am

Antonio,

AHF wrote:As long as its evaluated before send it to adordd I would say yes.


No, they can't be evaluated in advance. So ADORDD is of no use for me. :-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Tue May 12, 2015 10:06 am

Enrico,

I regret :(

Cant you work also with ADS?

Cant you somehow translated to a SQL SELECT ?
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Tue May 12, 2015 10:18 am

Antonio,

No, to all your questions. :-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8410
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Tue May 12, 2015 10:58 am

Antonio,

Have you been able to fix the APPEND bug?.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Tue May 12, 2015 11:01 am

Lucas,

Yes.

Ill try to post new version during today.
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby AHF » Tue May 12, 2015 11:38 am

Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Antonio,

No, to all your questions. :-(

EMG


Enrico,

Can it work like this?

index on &( MyFunc( myparams ) ) TO TEMP1 FOR &( MyFunc2( myparams ) )
Regards
Antonio H Ferreira
AHF
 
Posts: 838
Joined: Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:14 pm

Re: ADO RDD xHarbour

Postby lucasdebeltran » Tue May 12, 2015 11:43 am

Antonio,

Thank you. Please ensure it works fine by deleting previously the database, and next create the database and its tables.

Also, I guess LOCATE FOR now works as DBFCDX:

Code: Select all  Expand view
LOCATE FOR FIELD->NAME == "Lucas"


In addition, SET ADO LOCK CONTROL SHAREPATH TO should asume by default HB_DIRBASE(). If the programmer does want to change the path, so it should call this command.

About the indexes, are SET ADO TABLES INDEX LIST TO and SET ADODBF TABLES INDEX LIST TO are both required?.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 146 guests