report xbrowse method

report xbrowse method

Postby Silvio » Thu Mar 06, 2008 8:07 pm

How I can use the method report on xbrowse ?
I try with Action oApp:oGrid:Report( "Elenco Mezzi", .t., .t., )
but not run why ?
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Silvio
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Mar 07, 2008 4:59 am

Report is working for me. It does not run only if it can not find printer. Please see these lines in the report method:
Code: Select all  Expand view

   oPrn :=  PrintBegin( nil, ;            // document
                        .F., ;            // luser
                        lPreview, nil, ;  // xmodel
                        lModal, .F. )     // lselect

    if oPrn:hDC == 0
        return .f.                  // < ---  Your program may be returning here
    endif
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10317
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Silvio » Fri Mar 07, 2008 7:58 am

but if use obrw:report()
it must run ok or not ?
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Silvio
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Fri Mar 07, 2008 8:17 am

It runs, if printer is attached
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10317
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Silvio » Fri Mar 07, 2008 9:54 am

I try but it make error
see it please


DEFINE VMENUITEM OF oApp():oCont2 CAPTION "Stampa Elenco Automezzi" IMAGE "BB12" Action oApp:oGrid:Report( "Elenco Mezzi", .t., .t., )

Code: Select all  Expand view
Application
===========
   Path and name: C:\work\prg\VDSWIN\VdsWin.Exe (32 bits)
   Size: 2,529,792 bytes
   Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 6 secs
   Error occurred at: 07/03/2008, 10:53:26
   Error description: Error BASE/1004  Class: 'NIL' has no exported method: EVAL
   Args:
     [   1] = U   

Stack Calls
===========
   [b]Called from:  => EVAL(0)
   Called from: RCOLUMN.PRG => TRCOLUMN:STABILIZE(0)
   Called from: REPORT.PRG => (b)TREPORT:STABILIZE(0)
   Called from:  => AEVAL(0)
   Called from: REPORT.PRG => TREPORT:STABILIZE(0)
   Called from: REPORT.PRG => TREPORT:ACTIVATE(0)
   Called from: XBROWSE.PRG => TXBROWSE:REPORT(0)
   Called from: ASS510.prg => (b)CAW510(272)[/b]
   Called from: VMenu.prg => TVMENU:EVALACTION(1700)
   Called from: VMenu.prg => TVMENU:LBUTTONUP(1398)
   Called from:  => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
   Called from: CONTROL.PRG => TCONTROL:HANDLEEVENT(0)
   Called from: VMenu.prg => TVMENU:HANDLEEVENT(905)
   Called from: WINDOW.PRG => _FWH(0)
   Called from:  => WINRUN(0)
   Called from: WINDOW.PRG => TWINDOW:ACTIVATE(0)
   Called from: main.prg => TAPPLICATION:ACTIVATE(269)
   Called from: main.prg => MAIN(55)

[/b]
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Silvio
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Postby Otto » Wed May 07, 2008 5:02 am

Hello Silvio,
I get the same error here.
Do you found a solution.

Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6131
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat May 10, 2008 8:10 am

Otto, Silvio,

Could you please provide a small PRG to reproduce the error ? thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41450
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Otto » Sat May 10, 2008 9:18 am

Thank you Antonio.
I sent a sample to reproduce the error to NageswaraRao.
I am sure he resolves the problem. Let’s wait for his answer.
Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6131
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat May 10, 2008 9:35 am

Otto,

Would you mind to copy it here ? thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41450
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Silvio » Mon May 12, 2008 9:15 am

Dear Antonio, Dear Otto,

I remove the method Report from xbrowse and I add with another Method
because he method of Nas have problems

IF you go here you can see my method
http://www.fivetechsoft.com/forums/view ... wse+report

I publish it before of NageswaraRao But Antonio Not pubblished it !

this run ok !!!

Code: Select all  Expand view
METHOD Print( lPreview, lModal, cTitle ) CLASS TXBrowse

   local oPrn, oRep, oCol
   local aCols
   local xValue
   local cAlias
   local nFor, nLines, nLine, nBookMark

   DEFAULT lPreview := .t.,;
           lModal   := .f.,;
           cTitle   := ::oWnd:cCaption

   If Empty( cTitle )
      cTitle := "No Title"
   Endif

   If lPreview
      If lModal
         PRINTER oPrn NAME cTitle PREVIEW MODAL
      else
         PRINTER oPrn NAME cTitle PREVIEW
      Endif
   else
      PRINTER oPrn NAME cTitle
   Endif

   If oPrn:hDC == 0
      return .f.
   Endif

   If !Empty( ::cAlias )
      cAlias := DbSelectArea( ::cAlias )
   Endif

   REPORT oRep TITLE "*** " + cTitle + " ***", "" ;
      HEADER DToC( Date() ) + "-" + Left(Time(), 5), "" RIGHT ;
      FOOTER "#: " + Str( oRep:nPage, 3 ) CENTER;
      TO DEVICE oPrn

   aCols := ::GetVisibleCols()

   for nFor := 1 to len( aCols )
      If !aCols[nFor]:lHide
         oCol := oRep:AddColumn( TrColumn():New( { FInfo1(aCols, nFor) } ,,;
                                { FInfo2(aCols, nFor) },,,,,,,,,, oRep ) )
         xValue := Eval(aCols[nFor]:bStrData)
         nLines := MlCount(xValue, 250)
         oCol:nPad := aCols[nFor]:nDataStrAlign + 1
         If nLines > 1
            oCol:aData    := Array(nLines)
            oCol:aPicture := Afill(Array(nLines), "")
            For nLine := 1 to nLines
               oCol:aData[nLine] := FInfo3(aCols, nFor, nLine)
            Next
         Endif
      Endif
   next

   ENDREPORT

   nBookMark := Eval( ::bBookMark )

   If ::aArrayData != nil .and. len( ::aArrayData ) > 0
      ::nArrayAt := 1
      oRep:bSkip  := { || ::nArrayAt++ }
      ACTIVATE REPORT oRep WHILE ::nArrayAt <= len( ::aArrayData ) ON END ::nArrayAt := 1
   else
      ACTIVATE REPORT oRep
   Endif

   Eval(::bBookMark, nBookMark )

   If !Empty( cAlias )
      DbSelectArea( cAlias )
   Endif

return .t.
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Silvio
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Postby James Bott » Mon May 12, 2008 5:46 pm

Falconi,

Since xBrowse can now also handle database objects, it would be nice if your report method could handle them too.

I also suggest adding a gotop() before the report and saving and restoring the current recno().

James
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon May 12, 2008 6:58 pm

I would not have made this posting except for the reason that my name is mentioned above.

The present report method of xbrowse is working quite well for me. I find it quite versatile. It can handle arrays, rdd and also objects. That too objects of any kind. It can handle grouping and subgrouping comfortably.

If we select only some rows of the browse with shift-click / ctrl-click, it prints only those selected rows. Users are extremely happy with this feature.

Possible that in some cases there is the error that is reported which I hope Mr Antonio will fix it, if we provide him with a sample.

It is true Mr Otto mentioned to me about his problem, but he did not send his sample to me so far. Even if he sent I don't know if I could find a solution.

The print method published by Mr Silvio is verbatim reproduction the print method in the old xbrowse of Ozlib, including a bug in it. ( In the olden days I used to use a corrected version ). I changed to FWH xbrowse long back following my decision not to use 3rd party libraries. Glad FWH improved xbrowse a lot.

The report method of FWH is definitely far advanced with very useful features and the coding approach is totally data source neutral unlike the code posted as comparision. That means the report method will work the same way whatever is the data source.
Last edited by nageswaragunupudi on Mon May 12, 2008 7:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10317
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 12, 2008 7:03 pm

It is found that this error is occurring when for a column only bBmpData is assigned, leaving bEditValue and bStrData as NIL. This problem is fixed in FWH 8.05, by skipping such columns in the report method.

Temporary fix is to hide such columns before using report method.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41450
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon May 12, 2008 7:05 pm

Thanks Mr Antonio. This explains why I never got this problem. All my browses have bEditValue assigned. Even when I use bitmaps it depeneded on the bEditValue.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10317
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon May 12, 2008 7:10 pm

Mr James

James Bott wrote:Falconi,

Since xBrowse can now also handle database objects, it would be nice if your report method could handle them too.

I also suggest adding a gotop() before the report and saving and restoring the current recno().

James


XBrowse Report method does this gracefully.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10317
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 122 guests

cron