Page 2 of 3

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:40 pm
by James Bott
Ehab,

No, you have the files wrong. What you are calling autoget.ch is autoget.prg. What you are calling autoget.prg is test.prg. You are still missing autoget.ch. I will email you the files. Don't forget to add the autoget.obj to the link list. I will include a copy of buildx.bat (for xHarbour) which you may modify or use as a model.

James

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 6:58 pm
by Ehab Samir Aziz
Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??
I used with harbour and when I went out I found that error ?
Application
===========
Path and name: E:\programs\Database\clipper\clpfwh\sitex\autoget.exe (32 bits)
Size: 1,042,432 bytes
Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 2 secs
Error occurred at: 04/28/07, 22:07:45
Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO
Args:
[ 1] = U

Stack Calls
===========
Called from: => TAUTOGET:_LAUTO(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => (b)TAUTOGET(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:LOSTFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:KILLFOCUS(0)
Called from: => TCONTROL:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TAUTOGET:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: .\source\classes\WINDOW.PRG => _FWH(0)
Called from: => ENDDIALOG(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:END(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:COMMAND(0)
Called from: => TWINDOW:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:HANDLEEVENT(0)
Called from: => DIALOGBOXINDIRECT(0)
Called from: => TDIALOG:ACTIVATE(0)
Called from: autoget.prg => MAIN(43)

PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2007 7:11 pm
by James Bott
Ehab,

>Oka I got it but that was not my goal . My goal was to open combobox with all values matched with the first letter and I can chose any one ??

Glad you got it working.

As I mentioned in a previous message, there are different forms of autocomplete, and this one does not work that way. What you are looking for is more like how IE's works.

You can do something similar with a regular combobox. It has a dynamic lookup so as the user types characters it continues to find the first match. The only difference with this and the way IE does it, is that the combobox does not limit the list to just those items that are matching. Still it is a good option.

By the way, I tried to send the files to your email account, but it was rejected because the attachment was too big. The attachment was only 5K (not 5MB). Is a gmail account's limit smaller than 5K?

Regards
James

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:43 pm
by Ehab Samir Aziz
Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.
Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 6:54 pm
by James Bott
>Gmail is aceepting pictures with large size but no files with binary format such as executable files *.exe , *.bat , *.com. You must rename it.

I tried sending a ZIP file.

>Can you help in the syntax of getting IE becuase it is very vital to me .

Have you tried a ComboBox yet?

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:06 pm
by Antonio Linares
James,

If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it :-)

PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2007 7:15 pm
by James Bott
Antonio,

>If the ZIP contains an EXE, then rename the ZIP as ZOP (or similar) and then gmail will accept it

Gee, even ZIPs are considered dangerous now. Thanks.

James

PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2007 6:41 am
by Ehab Samir Aziz

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Mon Feb 23, 2009 10:37 am
by Otto
Hello Ehab,
have you been able to resolve your problem.
Best regards,
Otto

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Sun Oct 11, 2009 12:38 pm
by mgsoft
Hi,

I get the same error as Ehab Samir Aziz.

Anyone is using this class with success?. Thanks :D

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:28 pm
by mgsoft
Hello,

Someone is using this class?. It seems a great feature :D

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 8:37 pm
by James Bott
Mgsoft,

Do you mean this error?

>autoget.prg(42) Error E0030 Syntax error: "syntax error at '@'"

Or, some other?

Regards,
James

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Mon Oct 12, 2009 9:55 pm
by mgsoft
James,

Thank you for your reply. The error is Error description: Error BASE/44 Assigned value is wrong class: TAUTOGET:LAUTO

and the error is in METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := Nil, ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )

If I comment out this method, it works fine.

Regards :D

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Tue Oct 13, 2009 5:19 pm
by James Bott
mgsoft,

Yes, I see that there are still some bugs. lAuto is nil when the class is intialized, then set to .t. or .f. and at the point you have shown an attempt is made to set it to nil again. This seems to be triggering the error. The code should be rewritten so that lAuto is always a logical.

I don't think commenting out that line is a good solution since seems that it will affect the behavour of the class (lAuto never gets assigned to nil as it needs to be).

James

Re: auto complete feature

PostPosted: Wed Oct 14, 2009 10:34 am
by mgsoft
James,

Thank you. Fixed:

METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) inline ::SetPos(1), ::lAuto := .T., ::super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )