Page 1 of 2

FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 6:35 am
by frose
Hi,

want to use the function FW_GetMonitor() to get the aRect's of all active monitors, but when calling the FW_GetMonitor( i ) ends the app with an unknown error:
Code: Select all  Expand view
FUNCTION main()
   LOCAL oMonitor
   LOCAL i
   LOCAL nMonitors
   LOCAL aMonitors := {}
   IF HB_IsNIL( nMonitors ) .OR. HB_IsNIL( aMonitors )
      nMonitors := FW_ActiveMonitors()
      aMonitors := {}
      FOR i := 1 to nMonitors
        // app ends with an unknown error
        oMonitor := FW_GetMonitor( i )
        AAdd( aMonitors, oMonitor:aRect )
      NEXT i
   ENDIF
RETURN NIL

When invoking the getsysin.prg, the build process ends with these errors:
Code: Select all  Expand view
Generating object output to 'compiled\getsysin.obj'...
getsysin.prg(520): error: Redefinition of 'HMONITOR__' previously defined at C:\xHB\c_include\win\windef.h(182).
getsysin.prg(523): error: Redefinition of 'tagMONITORINFO' previously defined at C:\xHB\c_include\win\winuser.h(3755).
 

Understanding that there is a conflict with the xHarbour.com environment, but not really knowing what to do now :(
Please, can someone help

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:53 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
The problem could be with the commercial version.
Working well with all versions of xharbour/harbour bcc/msvc 32/64 bits.

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:16 pm
by cnavarro

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Mon Jan 28, 2019 3:47 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
Mr. Cristobal

I do not think that is his problem. He is getting compilation errors with getsysin.prg.

Mr. Frose

Please try commenting these lines in getsysin.prg and try
Code: Select all  Expand view
DECLARE_HANDLE(HMONITOR);

typedef struct tagMONITORINFO
{
    DWORD   cbSize;
    RECT    rcMonitor;
    RECT    rcWork;
    DWORD   dwFlags;
} MONITORINFO, *LPMONITORINFO;
 

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 8:14 am
by frose
Good afternoon Mr. Rao,

thank you very much for your answer.

The app compiles now with the commented lines, but it errors with <i> greater than 1:
Code: Select all  Expand view
Application
===========
   Path and name: C:\xharbour\my_source\tmonitor.exe (32 bits)
   Size: 3,363,840 bytes
   Compiler version: xHarbour build 1.2.1 Intl. (SimpLex) (Rev. 9382)
   FiveWin  version: FWH 18.12
   C compiler version: XCC ISO C Compiler 2.70
   Windows version: 6.2, Build 9200

   Time from start: 0 hours 0 mins 15 secs
   Error occurred at: 01/29/19, 09:02:08
   Error description: Error BASE/1068  Argument error: array access
   Args:
     [   1] = U  
     [   2] = N   4

Stack Calls
===========
   Called from: getsysin.prg => FW_GETMONITOR( 375 )
   Called from: C:\xharbour\my_source\tmonitor.prg => MAIN( 23 )

System
======
   CPU type: Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8706G CPU @ 3.10GHz 3096 Mhz
   Hardware memory: 1 megs

   Free System resources: 90 %
        GDI    resources: 90 %
        User   resources: 90 %

   Windows total applications running: 4
      1 ,                                                                                                    
      2 , C:\xharbour\my_source\tmonitor.exe                                                                  
      3 DDE Server Window, C:\Windows\System32\ole32.dll                                                                      
      4 G, C:\Windows\WinSxS\x86_microsoft.windows.gdiplus_6595b64144ccf1df_1.1.17134.523_none_73d8c7959f75cd2

Variables in use
================
   Procedure     Type   Value
   ==========================
   FW_GETMONITOR
     Param   1:    N    2
     Local   1:    U    
     Local   2:    U    
     Local   3:    U    
     Local   4:    N    2580
     Local   5:    N    2
     Local   6:    N    2
     Local   7:    U    
     Local   8:    U    
     Local   9:    N    4
     Local  10:    U    
     Local  11:    L    .F.
   MAIN
     Local   1:    O    Class: TMONITOR
     Local   2:    N    2
     Local   3:    N    3
     Local   4:    A    Len:    1
     Local   5:    N    66182
     Local   6:    A    Len:    4
     Local   7:    A    Len:    4

and I don't know/understand why :(
Perhaps there is a speciality in my display settings with 3 monitors of different sizes, tried two different setups with no luck :?:

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:02 am
by nageswaragunupudi
It seems, in the line 374
Code: Select all  Expand view
           aInfo    := MonitorInfoFromRC( 20, x )
 

aInfo returned is NIL.

Can you please try
FW_GetMonitor( 1 )
FW_GetMonitor( 2 )
and
FW_Get_Monitor( 3 )
in separate lines and see for which monitor we are getting this error?

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:23 am
by frose
FW_GetMonitor( 2 ) crashes.

Code: Select all  Expand view
Variables in use
================
   Procedure     Type   Value
   ==========================
   FW_GETMONITOR
     Param   1:    N    2
     Local   1:    U    
     Local   2:    U    
     Local   3:    U    
     Local   4:    N    2580
     Local   5:    N    2
     Local   6:    N    2
     Local   7:    U    
     Local   8:    U    
     Local   9:    N    4
     Local  10:    U    
     Local  11:    L    .F.

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 9:27 am
by frose
Mr. Rao,

the crash ist in the next line 375:
Code: Select all  Expand view
x        := aInfo[ 4 ] + 20
because the return value of MonitorInfoFromRC() is 0!

IMHO MonitorInfoFromRC() always returns 0, if the point isn't on the virtual screen :!: :?:

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:02 am
by nageswaragunupudi
MonitorInfoFromRC() always returns 0, if the point isn't on the virtual screen


It should return NIL in such case.

1) May I know the screen resolutions of the 3 monitors you are using?
2) Also can you please let me know the Rect of MonitorInfo for the first monitor?
3) Please see line 374
Code: Select all  Expand view
           aInfo    := MonitorInfoFromRC( 20, x )
 

Can you please try different values like 100,200,300, etc in the place of 20 I used in the above line?

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:29 am
by frose
1 - 3860 x 2160 -Primary, main display
2 - 2560 x 1440
3 - 2560 x 1080


rcMonitor 0 0 1440 2560
rcWork 0 0 1317 2560^

From the debugger:
Image

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 10:40 am
by frose
Can you please try different values like 100,200,300, etc in the place of 20 I used in the above line?


Notthing change, aInfo is always NIL with nMonitor is 2

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 11:20 am
by nageswaragunupudi
Your primary monitor seems to be
2 - 2560 x 1440
Because top and left are 0,0 for this monitor,

Can you please call the function
FW_VirtualScreen() --> aVirtualScreenRect
and let me know the Rect values?

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 11:40 am
by frose
Your primary monitor seems to be
2 - 2560 x 1440
Because top and left are 0,0 for this monitor,
I don't understand :?:

my current display settings are:
Image
FW_VirtualScreen() :aRect - {0,-2560,1440,6400}

I tried this 'linear' setup with same behaviour:
Image
FW_VirtualScreen() :aRect - {0,0,1440,8960}

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:12 pm
by frose
Dear Mr. Rao,

look at this code:
Code: Select all  Expand view
      FOR i := aRect_virtual[ 1 ] TO aRect_virtual[ 3 ] STEP 100
         FOR j := aRect_virtual[ 2 ] TO aRect_virtual[ 4 ] STEP 100
            aRect := MonitorInfoFromRC( i, j )
            IF HB_IsArray( aRect )
               cZwschn := ArrayToString(  aRect, ", " )
               IF AScan( acMonitors, cZwschn ) == 0
                  nMonitor ++
                  AAdd( aMonitors, { nMonitor, aRect } )
                  AAdd( acMonitors, cZwschn )
               ENDIF
            ENDIF
            IF nMonitor >= nMonitors
               EXIT
            ENDIF
         NEXT j
         IF nMonitor >= nMonitors
            EXIT
         ENDIF
      NEXT i
 


I finally got want I want, an array with the screen coordinates of all active monitors:
Image

Thank you very much for your assistant. :D :idea:

Perhaps you can optimize this and implement it in the getsysin.prg for the next release :wink:

Re: FW_GetMonitor() doesn't work

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2019 12:22 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
1. I need to modify the function a little. I will post the modification
2. Still, the function should work for your 2nd configuration. Monitors 1,2,3