Migrating to Harbour

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:22 pm

Rick,

it would require too much work, sorry.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:24 pm

Enrico,

You could use a function that does the job automatically:

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = MyCheckDate( ... )

function MyCheckDate( u )

return If( Empty( u ), nil, CToD( u ) )

You can modify it based on your needs.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41469
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Wed Jan 07, 2015 10:33 pm

Antonio,

ok, but I would have to check tons of lines of code to look for the places where to put that function.

As I already said: impractical... :-(

This is clearly an Harbour bug. We can assign any empty types except date. Illogical.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jan 08, 2015 7:59 am

Enrico,

Do you get an error with Harbour on this code ?

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = CToD( "" )

Which error ?

What about using TRY ... CATCH ... END ? :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41469
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:38 am

Antonio,

Antonio Linares wrote:Do you get an error with Harbour on this code ?

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = CToD( "" )

Which error ?


Code: Select all  Expand view
Error WINOLE/1006   (0x800A03EC): _VALUE (DOS Error -2147352567)
Called from TOLEAUTO:_VALUE(0)
Called from MAIN(11)


Antonio Linares wrote:What about using TRY ... CATCH ... END ? :-)


Too much work.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby James Bott » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:15 pm

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = CToD( "" )

Isn't that a direct call to the Excel API? If so, it would seem that it is an Excel issue not a Harbour issue. But then, I don't understand why it would work with xHarbour unless the pre-processor is changing the code.

Any chance that you are comparing two different versions of Excel--one using Harbour and another with xHarbour?
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Jan 08, 2015 4:38 pm

James,

James Bott wrote:oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = CToD( "" )

Isn't that a direct call to the Excel API? If so, it would seem that it is an Excel issue not a Harbour issue.


It makes no sense that we can assign all empty types except date, isn't it?

James Bott wrote:But then, I don't understand why it would work with xHarbour unless the pre-processor is changing the code.


No, it's not the preprocessor, it's internal xHarbour OLE management that fixes the problem. Harbour should do the same, in my opinion.

James Bott wrote:Any chance that you are comparing two different versions of Excel--one using Harbour and another with xHarbour?


No, sorry. But you can use my sample as it is. It's a complete sample.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:35 pm

Enrico,

Its just a workaround, but what do you think if you use a modified function CToD() ?

If you agree on that, then I will help you to build it :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41469
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby James Bott » Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:56 pm

Enrico,

Anyway, does it make sense that we can assign all empty types except date? These all work:

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = ""
oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = 0
oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = .F.



Actually 0 and .f. are valid data, are they not? Are you saying they are converted to nil before putting the data into Excel?

No, it's not the preprocessor, it's internal xHarbour OLE management that fixes the problem. Harbour should do the same, in my opinion.


What are you basing this on? I know that I have used third-party libraries (that Harbour does not have any knowledge of) to pass data in a similar manner. So, at least in this case, there is no processing by Harbour, unless maybe it is generic. Do you know for a fact that this is happening or are you making an assumption?
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby James Bott » Thu Jan 08, 2015 5:58 pm

Antonio,

Its just a workaround, but what do you think if you use a modified function CToD() ?


I thought of this too, but then it would be returning nil to the entire program and there are probably other places where this would crash, like in saving to a DBF.
User avatar
James Bott
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:34 pm

Antonio,

Antonio Linares wrote:Its just a workaround, but what do you think if you use a modified function CToD() ?

If you agree on that, then I will help you to build it :-)


And what about

Code: Select all  Expand view
oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = FIELD -> birthdate


when birthdate field is empty? There's no way out other than fix Harbour... :-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Jan 08, 2015 6:39 pm

Antonio,

James Bott wrote:
Anyway, does it make sense that we can assign all empty types except date? These all work:

oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = ""
oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = 0
oSheet:Cells( 1, 1 ):Value = .F.



Actually 0 and .f. are valid data, are they not?


Yes, just like CTOD( "" ).

James Bott wrote:Are you saying they are converted to nil before putting the data into Excel?

No, it's not the preprocessor, it's internal xHarbour OLE management that fixes the problem. Harbour should do the same, in my opinion.


What are you basing this on? I know that I have used third-party libraries (that Harbour does not have any knowledge of) to pass data in a similar manner. So, at least in this case, there is no processing by Harbour, unless maybe it is generic. Do you know for a fact that this is happening or are you making an assumption?


This is from xHarbour hbwinole.c:

Code: Select all  Expand view
     case HB_IT_DATE:
         if( pItem->item.asDate.value == 0 )
         {
            PHB_V_VT( pVariant ) = VT_NULL;
         }


EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Thu Jan 08, 2015 8:40 pm

Friends

We are all beating around the bush.

Let us not think that EMG does not know workarounds or that he is not capable of finding on his own. No point in keep advising him to implement work arounds.

The fact is that this is bug in Harbour well known for a long time. This is a problem not only for excel but also for ADO.

His point is that he has large existing code and it is extremely difficult to implement work arounds everywhere. It is true. Imagine that any work around is to be implemented for every assignment.

He is speaking not only on his own behalf. Rather on behalf of many programmers who want to migrate.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10337
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby elvira » Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:07 pm

Hello,

So I beleive that the better solution will be to post those comments in the Harbour Developer forum.

Thanks.
elvira
 
Posts: 516
Joined: Fri Jun 29, 2012 12:49 pm

Re: Migrating to Harbour

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:31 pm

Rao,

nageswaragunupudi wrote:Friends

We are all beating around the bush.

Let us not think that EMG does not know workarounds or that he is not capable of finding on his own. No point in keep advising him to implement work arounds.

The fact is that this is bug in Harbour well known for a long time. This is a problem not only for excel but also for ADO.

His point is that he has large existing code and it is extremely difficult to implement work arounds everywhere. It is true. Imagine that any work around is to be implemented for every assignment.

He is speaking not only on his own behalf. Rather on behalf of many programmers who want to migrate.


Thank you! Perfect!

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8417
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

PreviousNext

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 139 guests