eval error

Post Reply
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

eval error

Post by Silvio »

On mine class I create LButtonUp( nRow, nCol, nKeyFlags ) method to click a graphics .

it make error on eval
Error description: Error BASE/1004 Class: 'LOGICAL' has no exported method: EVAL


Code: Select all | Expand

METHOD LButtonUp( nRow, nCol, nKeyFlags ) CLASS myclass
::lPressed := .f.

if ::lCaptured
   ::lCaptured := .f.
   ReleaseCapture()
   ::Refresh(.f.)

   if ::lButton
      if ::bAction != nil
       [b] Eval( ::bAction)  /////////---> error why ???[/b]      endif
      ::lOver := .f.
      ::Refresh(.f.)
   endif
endif

return super: LButtonUp( nRow, nCol, nKeyFlags )




on the command of the control I write
@ x,y myclass ... action msginfo("myclass")

where is the error ?
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42511
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 73 times
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Silvio,

::bAction contains a logical value instead of a codeblock :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

Right!
baction is .t. or .f.
but how i make to give to it to run an action , i ask to U this because i am in holydays 's home i not have with me my helps manual and the sources fwh class and I not remember how , perhaps today it is vey sunny day or i have confusion in my mind.
I' m writing to U from beach with my htc tynt II wm6.
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42511
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 31 times
Been thanked: 73 times
Contact:

Post by Antonio Linares »

Silvio,

{ || .T. }

?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Silvio
Posts: 3107
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 6:28 pm
Location: Teramo,Italy

Post by Silvio »

no i made it right .
Now i resolve only on ch command i made an mistake..
Now the class run ok ...thanks antonio.
Best Regards, Saludos

Falconi Silvio
Post Reply