Brush on Dialog

Brush on Dialog

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 10, 2006 12:09 am

Antonio,

It looks like a great idea, but I'm having a problem with using the brush on the dialog.

First, the sample builds fine.

However, from the ppo file:

oBrush := TBrush():New(,,,"Sky" )

DEFINE DIALOG oDiw RESOURCE "PRO2100" BRUSH oBrush TRANSPARENT

and xHarbour gives me the error Parse error at DIALOG. If I comment from BRUSH on with //, then it builds without a problem.

Any thoughts on where I can look for the problem ? Thanks.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Feb 10, 2006 9:04 am

Tim,

Please check that you are using the new and modified dialog.ch that comes with FWH 2.7 February.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41462
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Dialog Brush

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:07 pm

Antonio,

The new FWH is installed by itself. I rename the old directory and thus the newest download is always just the set of files you included. There is no other copy of dialog.ch in play.

Actually, it is the TRANSPARENT or transparent that causes the problem. If I comment it out, then it will build and show the bitmap in the background, but the titles are not transparent.

If I add TRANSPARENT back in, it fails the compile.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Found and fixed

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 10, 2006 5:53 pm

I found another instance of DIALOG.CH in hiding ... its running fine now.

We have very warm and very very dry weather here right now and that doesn't always help the thought process.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Feb 10, 2006 6:04 pm

Tim,

glad to know you solved it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41462
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Another issue ...

Postby TimStone » Sun Feb 12, 2006 8:12 pm

I have a screen with folders, and the background for the dialog will display the bitmap, but not the folders. Here is the code:

// Create the dialog box for editing
DEFINE BRUSH oBrush RESOURCE "SKY"
DEFINE DIALOG oWdlg1 RESOURCE "PRO1000" BRUSH oBrush transparent OF oWnd FONT oWnd:oFont ;
TITLE cTitle

// Define the folder
REDEFINE FOLDER oFld ID 356 OF oWdlg1 ;
PROMPT "&General", "&Parts", "&Labor", "&Recommendations", "&Totals", "&Job Cost" ;
DIALOGS "PRO1010", "PRO1040", "PRO1045", "PRO1070", "PRO1100", "PRO1120" ;
ON CHANGE ( FoldChk( oFld, oDpa, oDla, oWrk ), oWdlg1:update() )

Any ideas on this one ?

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 13, 2006 12:00 am

Tim,

Try to remove the OF oWnd from here:

DEFINE DIALOG oWdlg1 RESOURCE "PRO1000" BRUSH oBrush transparent FONT oWnd:oFont TITLE cTitle
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41462
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Folder

Postby TimStone » Mon Feb 13, 2006 3:31 pm

OK ... removing the reference does not help ... I tried again this morning because I experimented with that yesterday.

I've looked for other files that might be in the path that could cause an issue. I don't see any, but perhaps you could suggest which ones I might need to evaluate.

The problem is consistent wherever I use folders in the program.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 13, 2006 10:04 pm

Tim,

Could you please test samples\TestFldb.prg and confirm if folders look ok with the background bitmap ? Thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41462
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Test file

Postby TimStone » Tue Feb 14, 2006 4:01 am

I stated in my very first post in this thread that the sample builds fine.

My problem is that my code is basically identical to the sample, so it should also work fine.

Obviously something is missing here.

Which .prg and which .ch files might exist which would cause a problem. In other words, in which files do you have the class code for the folders ? From what might this feature inherit ?

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2909
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 84 guests