bug in FW 13.04 combobox

bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby lucasdebeltran » Sun May 05, 2013 6:10 pm

Hello,

This code, in previous FW 13.03 showed Lucas on the combobox.

Code: Select all  Expand view
// This sample shows how to create a Combo Test.

#include "FiveWin.ch"

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//

function Main()

   local oDlg, oCbx, oSayItem, oSayAt
   local cItem := "Lucas"

   SET _3DLOOK ON

   DEFINE DIALOg oDlg RESOURCE "TestCombo"

   REDEFINE COMBOBOX oCbx VAR cItem ITEMS { "Testing", "this", "ComboBox", "Lucas" } ;
      ID 110 OF oDlg ;
      ON CHANGE ( oSayItem:cTitle := cItem,;   // We should use also :SetText()
                  oSayAt:cTitle   := ":nAt = " + Str( oCbx:nAt, 2 ) ) ;
      VALID ( MsgBeep(), .t. )

   REDEFINE SAY oSayItem ID 120 OF oDlg

   REDEFINE BUTTON ID 130 OF oDlg ACTION oCbx:Reset()

   REDEFINE BUTTON ID 140 OF oDlg ;
      ACTION oCbx:SetItems( { "Let's", "Set", "a new", "List" } )

   REDEFINE BUTTON ID 220 OF oDlg ACTION MsgInfo( Str( oCbx:nAt ) )

   REDEFINE SAY oSayAt ID 150 OF oDlg

   ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CENTERED ON INIT MsgAlert(cItem)

return nil

//----------------------------------------------------------------------------//



But now in FW 13.04 it does not.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby lucasdebeltran » Tue May 07, 2013 8:07 am

up!.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby byte-one » Tue May 07, 2013 8:39 am

I have pointed out Antonio this bug and have send to him a new version from Combobox.prg!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby lucasdebeltran » Tue May 07, 2013 10:23 am

Thank you.

Hope Antonio reviews it and publishes a revised build.

Also, another bug related to xBrowse is pending:
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=26244

Thank you so much!.

;).
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 11:40 am

Lucas,

Please provide the RC for your example, thanks. I have answered you in that xbrowse thread.


Gunther,

Your changes were breaking already working code. I answered you by email :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby lucasdebeltran » Tue May 07, 2013 11:54 am

Antonio,

Here is it:
Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "..\include\WinApi.ch"

TestCombo DIALOG 49, 30, 124, 102
STYLE DS_MODALFRAME | WS_POPUP | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Testing a ComboBox"
{
 LTEXT "A ComboBox", -1, 10, 5, 43, 8
 COMBOBOX 110, 8, 16, 72, 75, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP
 LTEXT "&Selected Item:", -1, 9, 39, 48, 8
 LTEXT "", 120, 9, 51, 70, 8, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP
 ICON "fivewin", -1, 8, 76, 16, 16, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE
 PUSHBUTTON "&Reset", 130, 86, 16, 33, 12, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP
 PUSHBUTTON "&Add", 140, 86, 32, 33, 12, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP
 LTEXT ":nAt", 150, 87, 51, 31, 10, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP
 PUSHBUTTON "&nAt", 220, 87, 69, 33, 12, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP
 PUSHBUTTON "&End", IDCANCEL, 86, 86, 33, 12, WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE | WS_TABSTOP
}


fivewin ICON "../icons/fivewin.ico"


In fact, it is testcomb.prg from \samples.

Thank you.
Muchas gracias. Many thanks.

Un saludo, Best regards,

Harbour 3.2.0dev, Borland C++ 5.82 y FWH 13.06 [producción]

Implementando MSVC 2010, FWH64 y ADO.

Abandonando uso xHarbour y SQLRDD.
User avatar
lucasdebeltran
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2009 8:12 am

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby byte-one » Tue May 07, 2013 12:23 pm

Antonio, unfortunately you do not read seriously my list of improvements and bugs. So i must use a correct combobox just for me! :)
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby ADutheil » Tue May 07, 2013 12:30 pm

Günther,

Can you share your code please. I´m stuck with FWH13.03 due to the problems with combo in 13.04.

TIA
Regards,

André Dutheil
FWH 13.04 + HB 3.2 + MSVS 10
ADutheil
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brazil

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 1:34 pm

Günther,

I took your code, rebuilt working apps and they didn't work.

I have not reviewed all your changes. but with the above was enough to discard your file to be introduced as it is in FWH.

If there are problems, lets identify them and lets solve them.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 1:35 pm

André,

What problems do you have with 13.04 comboboxes ?

Would you mind to explain them here ? thanks :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 3:11 pm

With this change in line 311 in Class TComboBox:

Instead of:
if lAnd( ::nStyle, CBS_DROPDOWN )

use:
if nAnd( ::nStyle, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST ) == CBS_DROPDOWN // Not for CBS_DROPDOWNLIST

Lucas examples works fine and FWH/samples/combos.prg also works fine, and it does not break any legacy code (hopefully :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby ADutheil » Tue May 07, 2013 3:25 pm

Antonio,

Following code worked OK till FWH13.03
Code: Select all  Expand view
cRecl := ocorren[ 1 ]
cProd := aprod[ 1 ]
DEFINE DIALOG oDlG RESOURCE "RECLAMA" OF oWndC TITLE allTrim( oQuer:NOME )
    REDEFINE DTPICKER oGet1 VAR dDatp ID 102 OF oDlg VALID ChkJaTemOco( right( oQuer:CHAV, 6 ), dDatp, aComb, @cProd, @cRecl, oGet2, @cGet2, oDlg, @lNovo, @nId )
    REDEFINE COMBOBOX aComb[ 1 ] VAR cProd PICTURE "@!" ID 103 ITEMS aProd OF oDlg valid( ChkVaz( cProd ) ) UPDATE
    REDEFINE COMBOBOX aComb[ 2 ] VAR cRecl PICTURE "@!" ID 104 ITEMS aRecl OF oDlg valid( ChkVaz( cRecl ) ) UPDATE
 

With FWH13.04 the combo are shown empty when loading and the valid clause allways returns .F.
Regards,

André Dutheil
FWH 13.04 + HB 3.2 + MSVS 10
ADutheil
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brazil

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 6:35 pm

André,

Please try FWH/samples/testcomb.prg.

It is a similar to your code and here it is working fine with the above published change, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby byte-one » Tue May 07, 2013 7:29 pm

Antonio, you come closer my thoughts outputs. :D :D
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
 
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 07, 2013 7:33 pm

Günther,

I agreed with your idea that the oGet not had to be created always :-)

but really, had no time to do deeper in your code, and mine was faulty, so yes, I agree that we are closer now :-)

My tests are ok, please try yours and lets see if this is already solved, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests