16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 12, 2016 12:37 am

The following code is used to build a browse:

// Create the browse
REDEFINE XBROWSE oLbxo ;
DATASOURCE oOrders ;
HEADERS " Done ", "Paid", "Type", "W/O #", "Company", sLbl[1], "Due Date", "Time", " Status " ;
COLUMNS "ordnot", "Totals", "status", "wrkord", "ordcom", "ordveh", "duedat", "duetim", "CliUs1" ;
JUSTIFY ,,2,2,,,2,2,2 ;
ID 390 OF oWdlg ;
ON DBLCLICK ( tWorkorder():New( oOrders:WrkOrd ):FullEdit( ), oLbxo:update(), aDis := LoadDispValues( aDis, oOrders ), oWdlg:update()) ;
ON CHANGE ( aDis := LoadDispValues( aDis, oOrders ), oWdlg:update() ) UPDATE

This is the next line:

oLbxo:aCols[ 1 ]:SetCheck( nil, .t. )

Using Harbour / MSVC, there is no problem
Using xHarbour ( .com ), this now throws a windows error ( program stopped working )

This was working in FWH 15.12, but fails in 16.01

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:55 am

Tim,

Is it an EXE (your app) runtime error or a compiling time error ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42076
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 12, 2016 2:40 pm

Runtime error


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Fri Feb 12, 2016 5:22 pm

Tim,

Do you get a list of modules when the app GPFs ?

Please post here the complete report that you get, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42076
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby TimStone » Fri Feb 12, 2016 7:05 pm

There is no FW error. It just says the program stopped working. It does work with Harbour but not xHarbour. This worked with 15.12 but not 16.01.

This unicode stuff with xbrowse is breaking a lot of code that worked previously. The changes in 15.12 broke the column auto spacing that was written to match the documentation and which worked correctly for years. That issue led to a lot of complaints from clients and I may have lost some as a result.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Feb 13, 2016 11:44 am

Tim,

We are going to review it asap, thanks for your feedback
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42076
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby modicr » Sun Feb 14, 2016 10:42 pm

What is in HB_OUT.LOG?
© I'm not patented!
User avatar
modicr
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:58 am
Location: ljubljana, barje, slovenia

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby TimStone » Sun Feb 14, 2016 11:27 pm

It did not create one.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: 16.01 B2 error w/ xHarbour

Postby modicr » Mon Feb 15, 2016 1:59 pm

AHA, it's Harbour only feature ...
© I'm not patented!
User avatar
modicr
 
Posts: 207
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:58 am
Location: ljubljana, barje, slovenia


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 68 guests