Error AdoDb with Harbour

Error AdoDb with Harbour

Postby Biel EA6DD » Sun Dec 17, 2006 6:19 pm

How I can do this, but with harbour code not xHarbour.

Code: Select all  Expand view
       TRY
          ::oRs:AddNew()
       CATCH oError
          lResult := .F.
          MsgStop(oError:Operation,"Ado RecordSet")
       END

Thanks in advance.
Saludos desde Mallorca
Biel Maimó
http://bielsys.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Biel EA6DD
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:48 am
Location: Mallorca

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Dec 17, 2006 8:37 pm

Biel,

You may use standard BEGIN SEQUENCE commands:
Code: Select all  Expand view
     BEGIN SEQUENCE
        <statements>...
     [BREAK [<exp>]]
        <statements>...
     [RECOVER [USING <idVar>]]
        <statements>...
     END [SEQUENCE]

There is a sample of use at Clipper norton guides. Here is another one:
Code: Select all  Expand view
   bError = ErrorBlock( { | o | Break( o ) } )
   BEGIN SEQUENCE
      &cPP
   RECOVER USING oError
      ShowError( oError )
   END SEQUENCE   
   ErrorBlock( bError )
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41937
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Biel EA6DD » Mon Dec 18, 2006 8:10 am

Ok, thanks Antonio I will try.
Saludos desde Mallorca
Biel Maimó
http://bielsys.blogspot.com/
User avatar
Biel EA6DD
 
Posts: 682
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 9:48 am
Location: Mallorca


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 51 guests