Passing a variable to javescript

mod_harbour is an Apache module that allows to run PRGs directly on the web !!!

Passing a variable to javescript

Postby Otto » Sun Nov 03, 2019 11:21 am

Dear Antonio,

passing a variable to javescript I use:

<s cript>
var cTimeDate = <?prg f_timeDate() ?>
</s cript>

function f_timeDate()
local cDatum_Zeit := ""

cDatum_Zeit := "'" + dtoC(date()) + " " + time() + "'"
? cDatum_Zeit

return cDatum_Zeit

//----------------------------------------------------------------//


I seems to me that function is read 2 times. Is this the correct way to get variables from Harbour to JS.

Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org
https://www.facebook.com/groups/modharbour.club
********************************************************************
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6128
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Postby Antonio Linares » Sun Nov 03, 2019 11:35 am

A simpler way:

Code: Select all  Expand view
<s cript>
var cTimeDate = '{{dtoC(date()) + " " + time()}}';
</s cript>
 
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41449
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Postby Otto » Sun Nov 03, 2019 1:47 pm

Dear Antonio,
this is only a sample. Sometimes you have very functions with many lines. Should we program a mechanism that a functions does not execute on loading the page at first.
And it yes how can this be done.
Best regards
Otto
********************************************************************
mod harbour - Vamos a la conquista de la Web
modharbour.org
https://www.facebook.com/groups/modharbour.club
********************************************************************
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6128
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Re: Passing a variable to javescript

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Nov 04, 2019 11:09 am

Dear Otto,

> Should we program a mechanism that a functions does not execute on loading the page at first

It will always execute on loading the page at first only

If you want to execute Harbour code later on, then you need to call the server again using Ajax (jquery)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41449
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain


Return to mod_harbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests