REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
You changed your look again!
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Enrico,
Adding this per your example:
Creates an error: Message not found: TDIALOG:OBARINV
Also note, cIAMsg is a variable for the text to be displayed.
Code: Select all | Expand
REDEFINE BUTTONBAR oBarInv ID 100 SIZE 60,55 OF oDiw 2015
oBarInv:bClrGrad := aPubGrad
Code: Select all | Expand
oDiw:oBarInv:bPainted = { || oDiw:oBarInv:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
Also note, cIAMsg is a variable for the text to be displayed.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42275
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
It is an AI created paintingEnrico Maria Giordano wrote:You changed your look again!
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42275
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Dear Tim,
Instead of:
oDiw:oBarInv:bPainted = { || oDiw:oBarInv:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
use:
oDiw:oBar:bPainted = { || oDiw:oBar:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
Instead of:
oDiw:oBarInv:bPainted = { || oDiw:oBarInv:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
use:
oDiw:oBar:bPainted = { || oDiw:oBar:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Are you serious?Antonio Linares wrote:It is an AI created paintingEnrico Maria Giordano wrote:You changed your look again!
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42275
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Yes, using https://www.myheritage.es/ai-time-machine/all-results
Its really amazing. It requires ten fotos of yourself and then it starts creating all kind of paintings.
That one seemed to me a very good one
AI is here more and more...
Its really amazing. It requires ten fotos of yourself and then it starts creating all kind of paintings.
That one seemed to me a very good one
AI is here more and more...
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Antonio,
I tried but it fails. The actual bar object is oBarInv
oBar does not exist so the error says there is no exported variable bPainted ...
Tim
I tried but it fails. The actual bar object is oBarInv
oBar does not exist so the error says there is no exported variable bPainted ...
Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Try
Code: Select all | Expand
oBarInv:bPainted = { || oBarInv:Say( 5, 200, cIAMsg, , , , .T., .T. ) }
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
It doesn't show anything. It's not a huge problem, but I do see the REDEFINE SAY has limitations not found in @ ....SAY. Included in them is the inability to use a border.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
I was looking for a "cleaner" display ... but decided to go a different route.
I redefined my control from LTEXT to CTEXT and added the border to the resource ( in the .rc, WS_BORDER )
It looks decent and will work OK ...
I redefined my control from LTEXT to CTEXT and added the border to the resource ( in the .rc, WS_BORDER )
It looks decent and will work OK ...
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
We need a code sample showing the problem in order to help you.TimStone wrote:It doesn't show anything.
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
Enrico,
Marc's example, as stated before, shows the exact problem.
It is a very simple problem.
1). You have a variable, ie. abc := "Test One", and you might change it to abc := "Test two" when executing a process in the program.
2). You have a button bar which is using a gradient background.
3). You want to display the content of the variable at some place on the button bar. It needs to be after the buttons.
4). You want the text to appear on the button bar without a background because you want the gradient to be uninterrupted.
5). Using a SAY command with a CTEXT control in an RC file, you get the text ( which changes as the variable is reset ).
6). The SAY command defaults to the Windows Style background that we are using rather than allowing the gradient background to show through.
7). The use of TRANSPARENT, no matter how it is implemented, does not work to achieve this objective.
. If you look above the browse on Marc's example, you see the exact problem. The word Test has a background around it different than the dialog, and thus stands out.
As I said, I ended up just putting a border around it so it doesn't look as bad. It would be nice to have the ability to write text on a button bar where just the text is displayed and not the background.
For now, I will simply use my current display, and maybe at some point this can be addressed in FWH code.
Marc's example, as stated before, shows the exact problem.
It is a very simple problem.
1). You have a variable, ie. abc := "Test One", and you might change it to abc := "Test two" when executing a process in the program.
2). You have a button bar which is using a gradient background.
3). You want to display the content of the variable at some place on the button bar. It needs to be after the buttons.
4). You want the text to appear on the button bar without a background because you want the gradient to be uninterrupted.
5). Using a SAY command with a CTEXT control in an RC file, you get the text ( which changes as the variable is reset ).
6). The SAY command defaults to the Windows Style background that we are using rather than allowing the gradient background to show through.
7). The use of TRANSPARENT, no matter how it is implemented, does not work to achieve this objective.
. If you look above the browse on Marc's example, you see the exact problem. The word Test has a background around it different than the dialog, and thus stands out.
As I said, I ended up just putting a border around it so it doesn't look as bad. It would be nice to have the ability to write text on a button bar where just the text is displayed and not the background.
For now, I will simply use my current display, and maybe at some point this can be addressed in FWH code.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8728
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Contact:
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
I've already shown a workaround for that problem.TimStone wrote:Enrico,
Marc's example, as stated before, shows the exact problem.
Re: REDEFINE SAY on Buttonbar
I tried your workaround. However I am using RESOURCES for the control. It didn't work.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit