Bug in TMenu [Fixed]
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
Bug in TMenu [Fixed]
Occasionally, I get popup menus much higher than normal ones:
http://www.emagsoftware.it/public/menubug.png
EMG
http://www.emagsoftware.it/public/menubug.png
EMG
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42445
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 20 times
- Been thanked: 56 times
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
I just also noticed that, in the normal conditions, the menu items are vertically closer than in the previous release.
This is not the first time that menu changes its look. Can we finally have a stable one, please?
EMG
This is not the first time that menu changes its look. Can we finally have a stable one, please?
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42445
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 20 times
- Been thanked: 56 times
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42445
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 20 times
- Been thanked: 56 times
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Another TMenu bug. In the following sample, please open Test menu and you will see that the mdichild window title is missing from the last menu item.
EMG
Code: Select all | Expand
#include "Fivewin.ch"
FUNCTION MAIN()
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDI;
TITLE "MDI Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
ON INIT CREATECHILD( oWnd )
RETURN NIL
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
DEFINE WINDOW oWnd MDICHILD OF oMdi;
TITLE "MDI Child Test";
MENU oMenu
ACTIVATE WINDOW oWnd;
VALID !GETKEYSTATE( VK_ESCAPE )
RETURN NIL
EMG
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42445
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 20 times
- Been thanked: 56 times
- Contact:
Re: Bug in TMenu
Enrico,
We are working to fix it. In the meantime try this:
Just increase the width of the first menuitem text
We are working to fix it. In the meantime try this:
Code: Select all | Expand
STATIC FUNCTION CREATECHILD( oMdi )
LOCAL oWnd, oMenu
MENU oMenu 2007
MENUITEM "Test"
MENU
MENUITEM "Test "
MENUITEM "Test"
MENUITEM "Test"
ENDMENU
ENDMENU
Just increase the width of the first menuitem text
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact:
- Antonio Linares
- Site Admin
- Posts: 42445
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
- Location: Spain
- Has thanked: 20 times
- Been thanked: 56 times
- Contact:
- Enrico Maria Giordano
- Posts: 8738
- Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
- Location: Roma - Italia
- Has thanked: 1 time
- Been thanked: 2 times
- Contact: