Page 2 of 6
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 3:22 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Harbour crew changed ULONG to HB_ULONG. Too much for me. Sorry, I give up.
EMG
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:24 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Its a minor difficulty and once you get used to it, its a very clever desition because using the prefix HB_ we avoid names collisions with other libraries names.
Trust me, and try it, please
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:26 pm
by driessen
Enrico,
I just tried TRY/CATCH/END in FWH 14.04 with Harbour. It's working fine.
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:50 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Antonio,
Antonio Linares wrote:Enrico,
Its a minor difficulty and once you get used to it, its a very clever desition because using the prefix HB_ we avoid names collisions with other libraries names.
Trust me, and try it, please
Ok, I'll give Harbour another chance. But it'll be the last one.
EMG
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 4:51 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Michel,
driessen wrote:Enrico,
I just tried TRY/CATCH/END in FWH 14.04 with Harbour. It's working fine.
I'm currently testing Harbour in console mode, no FWH.
EMG
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:17 pm
by nageswaragunupudi
Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Any news about TRY/CATCH/END implementation in Harbour?
EMG
Not natively implemented by Harbour.
This is done by translates in fivewin.ch. So for us TRY/CATCH work the same way in both xHarbour and Harbour.
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:48 pm
by Marcelo Via Giglio
Mr. Rao,
yes, that was the problem, now I will go for the next tests
regards and thanks
Marcelo Via
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 2:39 am
by Marcelo Via Giglio
Hello,
I found a serious problem with ADS, I prepared a test.adt table with the follow structure (ADT) and show the type compatibility from xHarbour and harbour
Code: Select all | Expand
ADT xHarbour Harbour
=================================================
DOUBLE X -
DATE X X
BINARY X -
MONEY X X
INTEGER X X
CHARACTER X X
AUTOINC X -
NUMBER X X
SHORT - X
IMAGE X -
The problems is with the ADS RDD implementation, maybe I'm doing something wrong, what I want to know is, if someone in the forum work with ADS + Harbour and use some of the data types I showed in the table
Regards
Marcelo Vía
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 4:19 am
by nageswaragunupudi
I have not worked recently but I did quite sometime back with both xHarbour and Harbour. All datatypes were available in both. In that version, some datatypes were displayed differently in xharbour and harbour.
can you post screenshots of:
XBROWSER DBSTRUCT()
?
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:46 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Dear friends, any ideas on how to fix the error below on Harbour?
EMG
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:49 pm
by Enrico Maria Giordano
In lib Harbour folder I noticed many .lib with "bcc" in their names. As I'm using BCC, do I have to use them? Or can I use the "standard" libs?
EMG
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:59 pm
by Antonio Linares
Enrico,
Please use the libs that are used in FWH\samples\buildh.bat thanks
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 2:51 am
by Marcelo Via Giglio
Mr. Rao,
I add a image with 2 xbrowse with table structure, the more left is obtained with xHarbour and the other with Harbour
https://app.box.com/s/m8qryt63i5a4ae5iy3qqMy problem is to view the table's columns from FastReport, will be possible to overwrite DBSTRUCT to be compatible the data structure information between Harbour and xHarbour
Regards
Marcelo Vía
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 3:26 am
by Marcelo Via Giglio
Hello,
This seems to work
Code: Select all | Expand
FUNCTION dbstruct()
LOCAL i, aS := {}, aLine, t
FOR i:=1 TO FCOUNT()
t := fieldType(i)
DO CASE
CASE t = "B"; t := "DOUBLE"
CASE t = "W"; t := "BINARY"
CASE t = "+"; t := "AUTOINC"
CASE t = "T"; t := "TIME"
CASE t = "P"; t := "IMAGE"
ENDCASE
aLine := { FIELDNAME(i), t, fieldlen(i), fielddec(i) }
AADD( aS, aLine )
NEXT
RETURN as
now I can't see the TIME type. I need to do more test to see if this is stable
regards
Marcelo Vía
Re: Migrate to Harbour
Posted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 7:59 am
by Enrico Maria Giordano
Enrico Maria Giordano wrote:Dear friends, any ideas on how to fix the error below on Harbour?
EMG
Solved changing to __ClassInstance().
EMG