Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

May I ask how did you test the DBF which I had sent you?
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 8734
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Code: Select all | Expand

FUNCTION MAIN()

    USE X_CT

    ? FIELD -> prv_email

    INKEY( 0 )

    RETURN NIL


EMG
elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

Found it!

It was the rddsys.prg I linked.

This gave me the problem:

Code: Select all | Expand


/***
*
*  RddSys.prg
*
*  This program is run each time your application is started to setup
*  the proper default driver.  You should modify a copy of this file
*  if you wish to use a default RDD other than DBFNTX.
*
*  Copyright (c) 1993, Computer Associates International, Inc.
*  All rights reserved.
*
*/


ANNOUNCE RDDSYS                        // This line must not change

INIT PROCEDURE RddInit
   REQUEST DBFCDX                      // Causes DBFNTX RDD to be linked in
                               
   rddSetDefault( "DBFCDX" )           // Set up DBFNTX as default driver

   RETURN

// eof: rddsys.prg
elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

Thanks for (all) your help.

How do i tell the compiler only to compile the PRG I changed and not all PRGs?
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
Posts: 42404
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain
Has thanked: 12 times
Been thanked: 48 times
Contact:

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by Antonio Linares »

You have to use a make file

Here you have an example:
viewtopic.php?f=6&t=28919
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

Thank you, I will take a look at it.

MemoEdit problem:

Code: Select all | Expand

MemoEdit(tnmemo,11,3,24,76,.T.,'MemoControl()',73,3)


This seems not to work anymore? Getting error Undefined function: MemoControl()

Is there an example of how to use memoedit with user defined controls?

Maarten
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 8734
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

elrosa wrote:Thank you, I will take a look at it.

MemoEdit problem:

Code: Select all | Expand

MemoEdit(tnmemo,11,3,24,76,.T.,'MemoControl()',73,3)


This seems not to work anymore? Getting error Undefined function: MemoControl()

Is there an example of how to use memoedit with user defined controls?

Maarten


Try this:

Code: Select all | Expand

MemoEdit(tnmemo,11,3,24,76,.T.,'MemoControl',73,3)


MemoControl without ().

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
Posts: 8734
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by Enrico Maria Giordano »

Also check that MemoControl() function is not STATIC. Ie:

Code: Select all | Expand

FUNCTION MemoControl()


not

Code: Select all | Expand

STATIC FUNCTION MemoControl()


EMG
elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

<shame icon>
Eh, thank you... need a holiday.. 3 hours to go.
</shame icon>
elrosa
Posts: 23
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2016 9:31 am

Re: Convert DOS application(s) to Harbour <== LIB compatibility

Post by elrosa »

Last question before my holiday: Is there a substitute for the EGA43() and VGA28() functions? So that you can swith to 43 lines and 28 Lines?
Post Reply