Trouble with radio buttons.

Trouble with radio buttons.

Postby hag » Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:39 pm

When I click on a radio button the button description disappears. Never happened in 16 bit.

Using build 807

Help

Code: Select all  Expand view
DEFINE FONT oFont7 NAME "Ms Sans Serif" SIZE 0,-12 //BOLD
      DEFINE DIALOG ODLG1 RESOURCE "newexp_2" FONT OFONT7

      REDEFINE RADIO oRadmenu var oCbx1 ;
      ID  19,20,21,22,23  OF ODLG1  On change(nYeaOrNay := oCbx1,instructions(oDlg1))

      REDEFINE BTNBMP oBmp ID 137 OF ODLG1   file "TESTBMP2.BMP"   
      REDEFINE BUTTON ID 4002  OF oDlg1 ACTION (nYeaOrNay := 7,oDlg1:end())
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Sat Aug 16, 2008 7:57 pm

Harvey,

Please review FWH\samples\TestRad.prg and TestRad.rc, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby hag » Sun Aug 17, 2008 6:34 pm

Antonio:

I checked everything. Here is what is causing my problem. When I add the code listed and hit a radio button the button description disappears also there is no theme on the dialog. Theme XP.

Remove the code All works OK.

Using rc2dll32
What am I doing wrong?

Code: Select all  Expand view
#ifdef __FLAT__

1 24 "WindowsXP.Manifest"
      
#endif
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:21 pm

Harvey,

Do you get the same effect with samples\TestRad.prg ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby hag » Mon Aug 18, 2008 6:26 pm

Antonio:

>Do you get the same effect with samples\TestRad.prg ?

No.

Could it be something to do with the conversion from 16 to 32 using rc2dll32?
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Aug 18, 2008 7:14 pm

Harvey,

Please try to provide me a small and self contained example to test here.
Its the only way to provide tech support. Thanks,
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby hag » Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:40 am

Antonio:

Not sure what code your looking for. The code for the radio buttons is at the top of thread. Here is the rc file code. I'm using a number of includes and rc2dll32.bat to create on dll file with all the resources.


#ifdef __FLAT__
1 24 "WindowsXP.Manifest"
#endif

# include "RADIOS.rc"
# include "notebrow.rc"
# include "2browse.rc"
# include "2BROWSETEST.rc"
# include "2BROWSETEST2.rc"
# include "2BROWSETEST2A.rc"
# include "52WEEKMTH.rc"
# include "52WEEKSALES.rc"
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Aug 19, 2008 6:24 am

Harvey,

This is not related to rc2dll32.bat at all.

Please post here radios.rc contents, thanks

Windows 16 and 32 bits APIs don't behave exactly the same way. I mean, there are some differences. So we need to find where that behavior is coming from.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby hag » Tue Aug 19, 2008 2:31 pm

Antonio:
This is the typical rc file being used which is in my 32bit conversion rc as an #include.

Code: Select all  Expand view
NEWEXP_2 DIALOG LOADONCALL MOVEABLE DISCARDABLE 94, 18, 288, 103

STYLE WS_POPUP | WS_VISIBLE | WS_CAPTION | WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Select A Method For Entering Initial Data"
FONT 8, "MS Sans Serif"

{
EDITTEXT 100, 98, 132, 70, 12, ES_CENTER | NOT WS_VISIBLE | WS_BORDER | WS_TABSTOP
DEFPUSHBUTTON "&Done", 4002, 231, 81, 50, 17
GROUPBOX "Select method", 4003, 6, 4, 275, 72, BS_GROUPBOX | BS_LEFTTEXT
COMBOBOX 19, 31, 163, 191, 19, CBS_DROPDOWNLIST | WS_TABSTOP
RTEXT "You may edit this title:", -1, 18, 128, 75, 12, SS_RIGHT | NOT WS_VISIBLE | WS_GROUP

RADIOBUTTON "Instructions re: file structure for importing data", 20, 33, 17, 220, 12, BS_AUTORADIOBUTTON

RADIOBUTTON "Import: trial balance, months' profit and loss or a months' balance sheet", 21, 33, 29, 243, 12, BS_AUTORADIOBUTTON

RADIOBUTTON "Key in current financial data or up to 3 years financial data ", 22, 33, 41, 207, 12, BS_AUTORADIOBUTTON

RADIOBUTTON "Import a company's budget", 23, 33, 53, 220, 12, BS_AUTORADIOBUTTON

RADIOBUTTON "Radio", 19, 56, 87, 60, 12, BS_AUTORADIOBUTTON | NOT WS_VISIBLE

CONTROL "", 137, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 11, 42, 17, 16

CONTROL "", 303, "TBtnBmp", 0 | WS_CHILD | WS_VISIBLE, 342, 194, 17, 16
}
[/quote]
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Aug 19, 2008 4:55 pm

Harvey,

Which RADIOs from the previous RC are non visible ? All of them ?

There are two controls using the style "NOT WS_VISIBLE". One of them is a RADIO.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby hag » Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:00 pm

all the radios that need to be visiable are. The radio that is not visible is ID 19
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue Aug 19, 2008 5:22 pm

Harvey,

Ok, thats the one that has the "NOT WS_VISIBLE" style. Please remove "NOT" from it and try your app again, thanks
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Roger Seiler » Thu Aug 21, 2008 6:51 pm

Some time ago I noticed a problem (can't remember exactly what) with radio buttons - the type that are specified in Resource Workshop as "Auto Radio Button." So I changed all of my radio buttons in RW to just "Radio Button" and that solved it.

- Roger
User avatar
Roger Seiler
 
Posts: 223
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2005 3:34 pm
Location: Nyack, New York, USA

Postby hag » Thu Aug 21, 2008 7:07 pm

Interesting. I'll try it.

Thanks.
Thank you
Harvey
hag
 
Posts: 598
Joined: Tue Apr 15, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: LOs Angeles, California

Postby Antonio Linares » Thu Aug 21, 2008 7:10 pm

Harvey,

Did you changed the "NOT WS_VISIBLE" into "WS_VISIBLE" in the RC file as I explained you ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42081
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 69 guests