Bug in INDEX command

Bug in INDEX command

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sun May 20, 2007 11:53 am

This is the sample:

Code: Select all  Expand view
#include "Fwce.ch"


FUNCTION MAIN()

    DBCREATE( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST", { { "TEST", "C", 10, 0 } } )

    USE ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )

    APPEND BLANK

    REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 1"

    APPEND BLANK

    REPLACE FIELD -> test WITH "Test 2"

    INDEX ON FIELD -> test TO ( CURDIR() + "\TMPTEST" )

    CLOSE

    MSGINFO( "Done!" )

    RETURN NIL


It gives "Corruption detected" error.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Re: Bug in INDEX command

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Sun May 20, 2007 10:34 pm

This sample works fine in MyDevice.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 5:33 am

Enrico,

It looks as the same behavior. Applications should be tested on the Pocket PC memory, not on the memory card
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 6:43 am

The problem is that apparently the memory card can't be mapped to a directory of the PC and this forces to do a manual copy/paste on the device at each execution. :-(

Are there other solutions?

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 6:57 am

Enrico,

You can use Microsoft's device emulator manager:
http://rapidshare.com/files/32491820/dv ... r.zip.html
to manage the emulator from your PC and then move the files to the desired location
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 7:47 am

Thank you, but all I get is "Cannot start the emulator" error message. :-(

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 8:03 am

Enrico,

You need to have the emulator running before using it
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 8:09 am

Just tried. Same result. Perhaps some other components is required? Or my emulator is not the right one? It already has a device manager but I get nothing when I run it.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 8:46 am

Enrico,

Do you have ActiveSync installed on your computer ? It is required for the dvcemumanager.exe to properly work
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 8:57 am

No, from where can I download it?

Thank you!

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 9:32 am

Enrico,

Google for it. Its a Microsoft download

If you are using Windows Vista then it is no longer needed, as it is part of Vista
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 9:43 am

Ok, I already downloaded and installed ActiveSync 4.5 but it won't connect to my device emulator.

Any hint?

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 9:46 am

Enrico,

Once the emulator is running, then you execute dvcemumanager.exe and what screen do you get ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Enrico Maria Giordano » Mon May 21, 2007 9:49 am

As previously: nothing at all with the version provided with the emulator and "Cannot start the emulator" with the version you sent me.

EMG
User avatar
Enrico Maria Giordano
 
Posts: 8419
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 8:17 pm
Location: Roma - Italia

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon May 21, 2007 10:13 am

Enrico,

Are you using XP ?
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 41482
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Next

Return to FiveWin for Pocket PC

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests