MySQL - problem while inserting

MySQL - problem while inserting

Postby Marc Vanzegbroeck » Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:26 pm

Hi,

I have a strange error while updating fields in a MySQL-table.

I the message:
Row size too large. The maximum row size for the used table type, not counting BLOBs, is 8126. You have to change some columns to TEXT or BLOBs

The command I use is
UPDATE instel SET FACT_TOTA3='Total' WHERE ID = 15

The command is working everywhere very nice, only in one table with 169 fields it is not working if I want to update from field 151.

What can be the problem?

Thanks
Marc
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
Marc Vanzegbroeck
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium

Re: MySQL - problem while inserting

Postby ADutheil » Tue Aug 07, 2012 1:48 pm

Seems that the total width of the sum of your fields is larger than 8126 wich is the maximum allowed for a line.
Regards,

André Dutheil
FWH 13.04 + HB 3.2 + MSVS 10
ADutheil
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brazil

Re: MySQL - problem while inserting

Postby Marc Vanzegbroeck » Tue Aug 07, 2012 2:43 pm

Thanks,

I didn't know there was a limitation mer line in MySQL. Till now I was using SQLite, and there was no limitation there.
It seems I have to split the table in 2 ...

Marc
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
Marc Vanzegbroeck
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium

Re: MySQL - problem while inserting

Postby ADutheil » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:30 pm

If you have large CHAR fields you might want to change tem to TEXT or BLOB because they are not accounted to the max line size.
Regards,

André Dutheil
FWH 13.04 + HB 3.2 + MSVS 10
ADutheil
 
Posts: 368
Joined: Sun May 31, 2009 6:25 pm
Location: Salvador - Bahia - Brazil

Re: MySQL - problem while inserting

Postby Marc Vanzegbroeck » Tue Aug 07, 2012 3:42 pm

ADutheil wrote:If you have large CHAR fields you might want to change tem to TEXT or BLOB because they are not accounted to the max line size.


Thanks, I will try that.

Regards,
Marc
Regards,
Marc

FWH32+xHarbour | FWH64+Harbour | BCC | DBF | ADO+MySQL | ADO+MariaDB | ADO+SQLite
Marc Vanzegbroeck
 
Posts: 1159
Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2005 5:41 am
Location: Belgium


Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 93 guests