bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 21, 2013 8:35 pm

Tim,

It seems as you are using a wrong combobox.prg as samples/ownerdra.prg is working fine here

If you try samples/ownerdra.prg and works wrong also there, it would confirm it.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42092
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby TimStone » Tue May 21, 2013 8:38 pm

Antonio,

On this thread you posted the very latest combobox.prg. That is the code I have linked into my program.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Tue May 21, 2013 8:44 pm

Tim,

Please go to samples and do:

buildh32.bat ownerdra

and let me know how it behaves, thanks

You can copy the contents of combobox.prg at the end of ownerdra.prg
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42092
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby TimStone » Tue May 21, 2013 9:05 pm

Antonio,

Yes, you are correct ... that is exactly how mine behaves.

But here is the real problem:

I am using a data object for the VAR. The selected value will not save to the database with the LIST. Please re-read my recent post in this thread that describes the problem exactly.

This worked correctly in 12.10 which was the last production FWH I was using.

Your sample does not SAVE a value so it is not testing that !

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby TimStone » Tue May 21, 2013 10:13 pm

Antonio,

In the Ownerdrw.prg test program, after the ACTIVATE, add these two lines:

MsgInfo( cItem2 )
MsgInfo( cItem4 )

Both of these variables are LOCAL to Main( ) so they will exist with their set values
Then run the program and modify the selections in the two comboboxes.

Now read the result. The values I see do not make sense.

Tim
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby Antonio Linares » Wed May 22, 2013 8:18 am

Tim,

You are totally right, still there was a pending bug and this code fixes it :-)

Code: Select all  Expand view
METHOD LostFocus( hWndGetFocus ) CLASS TComboBox

   local nAt := ::SendMsg( CB_GETCURSEL )

   ::Super:LostFocus( hWndGetFocus )

   if nAt != CB_ERR
      ::nAt = nAt + 1
      if ValType( Eval( ::bSetGet ) ) == "N"
         Eval( ::bSetGet, nAt + 1 )
      else
         if Empty( ::oGet:hWnd )
            Eval( ::bSetGet, ::aItems[ nAt + 1 ] )
         else
            Eval( ::bSetGet, GetWindowText( ::hWnd ) )
         endif              
      endif
   else
      Eval( ::bSetGet, GetWindowText( ::hWnd ) )
   endif

return nil


many thanks! :-)
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42092
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby TimStone » Wed May 22, 2013 1:27 pm

Thank you. I will be out today but will apply it tonight
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Re: bug in FW 13.04 combobox

Postby TimStone » Thu May 23, 2013 2:06 pm

The problem is solved. Thank you.
Tim Stone
http://www.MasterLinkSoftware.com
http://www.autoshopwriter.com
timstone@masterlinksoftware.com
Using: FWH 23.10 with Harbour 3.2.0 / Microsoft Visual Studio Community 2022-24 32/64 bit
User avatar
TimStone
 
Posts: 2944
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 1:45 pm
Location: Trabuco Canyon, CA USA

Previous

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 95 guests