Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post Reply
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by byte-one »

1. There are the line

Code: Select all | Expand

fwlog empty( ::clayout ), ! Empty( ::hBitmap )
in the method new(). Should be erased.
2. When i use clausula GDIPLUS and call the method ::loadbitmap() to change the bitmap, no bitmap to see. Without GDIPLUS is ok!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

1) done.
2) Working for me with and without GDIP
btn:loadbmp( newfile ), btn:refresh()
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by byte-one »

Thanks, but i use a resource, not a file. Without GDIP is functioning perfect. I use a 16x16 bitmap.
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

I tried with this code

Code: Select all | Expand

  @ 100, 90 BUTTONBMP PROMPT "Text" + CRLF + "Top" SIZE 140,140 PIXEL OF oWnd ;
      BITMAP "CLIP" TEXTTOP GDIP ACTION { |b| b:loadbitmap( "STAR" ), b:refresh() }
 

This is the relevant part of the rc file

Code: Select all | Expand

CLIP BITMAP "../bitmaps/clip.bmp"
STAR BITMAP "../bitmaps/16x16/favorite.bmp"
 


This is working for me.

Probably this may not be working with some bitmaps. Can you suggest any bitmap in the fwh\bitmaps folder to reproduce the problem?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by byte-one »

Try with REDEFINE?? If i not change with :loadbitmap() the the bitmap is shown normal. I will tomorrow use a other bitmap.
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Can you please provide a simple rc file with dialog and some fwh bitmaps?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by byte-one »

I found that this is only if GDIPLUS and SkinButtons() are using!!! In my program i am using Skinbuttons(). If i switch off the skins all is ok!
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
byte-one
Posts: 1048
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 9:54 am
Location: Austria
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by byte-one »

Any news about this? The bug is in the functions of skinbuttons(), but i have not the complete Code. Antonio?
Regards,
Günther
---------------------------------
office@byte-one.com
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

As of now, skinbuttons are compatible only with the legacy paint behavior.
Actually skinbuttons replaces the paint method of the button. While the paint method of buttons is greatly enhanced ( any kind of images, auto-resizing of images and also new styles of alignments) the skinbuttons paint method still handles the oldest painting logic.

Till we totally *re-write* skinbuttons code, this is compatible only with simple buttonbmps without gdiplus.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
richard-service
Posts: 807
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:57 am
Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by richard-service »

nageswaragunupudi wrote:As of now, skinbuttons are compatible only with the legacy paint behavior.
Actually skinbuttons replaces the paint method of the button. While the paint method of buttons is greatly enhanced ( any kind of images, auto-resizing of images and also new styles of alignments) the skinbuttons paint method still handles the oldest painting logic.

Till we totally *re-write* skinbuttons code, this is compatible only with simple buttonbmps without gdiplus.
Dear Mr.Rao

Any News ... *re-write* skinbuttons code for TButtonBmp within bmp and TGet Action Button bmp.

Code: Select all | Expand

       REDEFINE GET     ::oGet4 VAR ::cNo4  ID 104     OF ::oDlg UPDATE CHRGROUP CHR_WIDE BITMAP "BTN_FIND16" ACTION( oThis:Select_DC_NO() )
             
       REDEFINE BUTTONBMP oBtn[4] ID 701 OF ::oDlg  ;
                      BITMAP "BTN_CALENDAR16"             ;
                      TOOLTIP "輸入所選取的日期"          ;
                      ACTION ChooseCal2( ::oGet1, ::cNo1 )
 

Image
Best Regards,

Richard

Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2402101027) => Borland C++ v7.7 32bit
MySQL v8.0 /ADS v10
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2011030937) => Borland C++ v7.4 64bit
User avatar
karinha
Posts: 7935
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2005 7:36 pm
Location: São Paulo - Brasil
Been thanked: 3 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by karinha »

Good evening Richard, PLS test this example. With XHARBOUR it works fine. With HARBOUR it doesn't work well(fail), it's something for the FiveTech Team(Rao) to check.

Buenas noches Richard, PLS prueba este ejemplo. Con XHARBOUR funciona bien. Con HARBOUR no funciona bien (falla), es algo que debe verificar el equipo de FiveTech (Rao).

Download complete:

https://mega.nz/file/EF9xUAYK#tk7-xn_pt ... Ne533lxekU

Regards, saludos.
João Santos - São Paulo - Brasil - Phone: +55(11)95150-7341
User avatar
richard-service
Posts: 807
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:57 am
Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by richard-service »

karinha wrote:Good evening Richard, PLS test this example. With XHARBOUR it works fine. With HARBOUR it doesn't work well(fail), it's something for the FiveTech Team(Rao) to check.

Buenas noches Richard, PLS prueba este ejemplo. Con XHARBOUR funciona bien. Con HARBOUR no funciona bien (falla), es algo que debe verificar el equipo de FiveTech (Rao).

Download complete:

https://mega.nz/file/EF9xUAYK#tk7-xn_pt ... Ne533lxekU

Regards, Saludos.
These code look good, but I don't want it.

Code: Select all | Expand

oGet1:lBtnTransparent := .T.       // transparent button get oGet1
oGet1:lAdjustBtn := .T.
 
Just waiting for Mr.Rao
Best Regards,

Richard

Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2402101027) => Borland C++ v7.7 32bit
MySQL v8.0 /ADS v10
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2011030937) => Borland C++ v7.4 64bit
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
Posts: 10721
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India
Been thanked: 8 times
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by nageswaragunupudi »

Mr. Richard

How can I reproduce your problem at my end so that I can understand what is happening?
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
richard-service
Posts: 807
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 8:57 am
Location: New Taipei City, Taiwan
Has thanked: 1 time
Contact:

Re: Bugs in TButtonBmp

Post by richard-service »

nageswaragunupudi wrote:Mr. Richard

How can I reproduce your problem at my end so that I can understand what is happening?
Mr.Rao

I found problem.

Problem code below:

Code: Select all | Expand

Function Main() 

Dialog1()
Dialog2()

oSQL_Erp32u := TWinCrane365():New()

RETURN

METHOD New() CLASS TWinCrane365

 SkinButtons()
 
No problem code below:

Code: Select all | Expand

Function Main() 

SkinButtons()
Dialog1()
Dialog2()

oSQL_Erp32u := TWinCrane365():New()

RETURN

METHOD New() CLASS TWinCrane365
 
 
SkinButtons() put in Function Main() no problem.
SkinButtons() put in CLASS xxx Method New() problem.
Last edited by richard-service on Mon May 08, 2023 7:08 am, edited 2 times in total.
Best Regards,

Richard

Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2402101027) => Borland C++ v7.7 32bit
MySQL v8.0 /ADS v10
Harbour 3.2.0dev (r2011030937) => Borland C++ v7.4 64bit
Post Reply