Can I use TXBrowse class from Resource?

Can I use TXBrowse class from Resource?

Postby dutch » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:15 pm

I'm very impress with TXBrowse but I've used TWbrowse from Resource?
How can I replace TWbrowse from resource with TXBrowse?
If it's possible, could I have an example pls.

Regards,
Dutch
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Postby Armando » Sun Feb 17, 2008 6:43 pm

Dutch:

Try using

oBrw:CreateFromResource( 10 ) // 10 is your browse ID

Instead

oBrw:CreateFromCode()

Regards
SOI, s.a. de c.v.
estbucarm@gmail.com
http://www.soisa.mex.tl/
http://sqlcmd.blogspot.com/
Tel. (722) 174 44 45
Carpe diem quam minimum credula postero
User avatar
Armando
 
Posts: 3209
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 8:20 pm
Location: Toluca, México

XBrowse from resources

Postby ukoenig » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:41 am

Hello Dutch,

I see, you are changing from TW / TC-Browse
to xBrowse.
You can have a look at the topic DB-Tools.
It is a nice sample, what you can do.
In the moment, it is a little bit to early,
to put the source in the forum, because
it is still a lot to do.
It might give you a overview of the handling.

Greetings from germany
Uwe
Since 1995 ( the first release of FW 1.9 )
i work with FW.
If you have any questions about special functions, maybe i can help.
User avatar
ukoenig
 
Posts: 4043
Joined: Wed Dec 19, 2007 6:40 pm
Location: Germany

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:09 am

You should also change wbrowse to xbrowse in the resource file.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10624
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Otto » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:35 am

Hello NageswaraRao,

would you be so kind to post a little rc- and prg-file with a demo for
fwcodesnips.com.

Thanks in advance
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6328
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby StefanHaupt » Mon Feb 18, 2008 9:57 am

Hello Otto,

here is a small rc and prg sample

Code: Select all  Expand view
Test DIALOG DISCARDABLE 39, 40, 429, 272
STYLE WS_POPUP|WS_CAPTION|WS_SYSMENU
CAPTION "Test"
FONT 8, "Verdana"
BEGIN
  CONTROL "", 110, "TOutLook2003", 0x00800000, 3, 4, 111, 250
  CONTROL "Exit", 1001, "Button", WS_TABSTOP, 381, 234, 45, 20
  CONTROL "", 1000, "msctls_progress32", 0x00000000, 120, 238, 255, 16
  CONTROL "", 5000, "TXBrowse", WS_TABSTOP, 120, 6, 306, 224
END


Code: Select all  Expand view
DEFINE DIALOG oDlg RESOURCE "Test"
....
::oBrw := TXBrowse():New( oDlg )
....
::oBrw:CreateFromResource( 5000 )

kind regards
Stefan
StefanHaupt
 
Posts: 824
Joined: Thu Oct 13, 2005 7:39 am
Location: Germany

Postby Otto » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:34 am

Hello Stefan,

Thank you.
BTW, do you know how I could extend the VSX resource editor that I can select "TXBrowse"?
At the moment I can use copy and paste from a other project.
But it is not elegant.
Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6328
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby dutch » Mon Feb 18, 2008 10:40 am

Dear StefanHaupt,

Thanks, I've got it.

Dear Antonio,

In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.
Have you done the transalator command for REDEFINE? or I have to do by ourselve.

Thanks&Regards,
Dutch
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:35 am

Otto,

Image
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42080
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 18, 2008 11:36 am

Dutch,

> In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.

We are going to implement it asap,
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42080
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby Otto » Mon Feb 18, 2008 12:55 pm

Thank you, Antonio,

I am surprised you can do this without adding a own control to the TOOLBOX.
Great. Are you using VSX much?
Regards,
Otto
User avatar
Otto
 
Posts: 6328
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 7:07 pm

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:10 pm

Otto,

>
I am surprised you can do this without adding a own control to the TOOLBOX.
>

You can do the same using Borland resources workshop :-)

> Are you using VSX much ?

Sometimes, to learn how to use it.
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42080
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby nageswaragunupudi » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:12 pm

dutch wrote:Dear StefanHaupt,
In xbrowse.ch is not including REDEFINE command.
Have you done the transalator command for REDEFINE? or I have to do by ourselve.
Dutch

Actually you can use the same command for resources also like this:
Code: Select all  Expand view
@ 0,0 XBROWSE FIELDS <fileds> HEADERS <headers,...> PIXEL OF oDllg ALIAS <alias>

< your other code for other xbrowse set up if any >

oBrw:CreateFromResource( <ID> )   // instead of oBrw:CreateFromCode()
// do not use oDlg:oClient := oBrw

ACTIVATE DIALOG oDlg CETNERED

When you use oBrw:CreateFromResource( <ID> ) the @ <row>,<col> are ignored. You have to use CreateFromResource( <ID> ) after all your other code speicifications for your xbrowse.
Regards

G. N. Rao.
Hyderabad, India
User avatar
nageswaragunupudi
 
Posts: 10624
Joined: Sun Nov 19, 2006 5:22 am
Location: India

Postby Antonio Linares » Mon Feb 18, 2008 1:13 pm

NageswaraRao,

We should better have a REDEFINE XBROWSE ... to avoid confusions
regards, saludos

Antonio Linares
www.fivetechsoft.com
User avatar
Antonio Linares
Site Admin
 
Posts: 42080
Joined: Thu Oct 06, 2005 5:47 pm
Location: Spain

Postby dutch » Mon Feb 18, 2008 2:15 pm

Dear Antonio & nageswaragunupudi & Stefan

Thanks for your valuable help.

Regards,
Dutch
User avatar
dutch
 
Posts: 1542
Joined: Fri Oct 07, 2005 5:56 pm
Location: Thailand

Next

Return to FiveWin for Harbour/xHarbour

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 76 guests