to simplify the Tdatabase call

Post Reply
User avatar
Silvio.Falconi
Posts: 7170
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:17 pm
Been thanked: 5 times

to simplify the Tdatabase call

Post by Silvio.Falconi »

I wanted to know if in Tdatabase I can do this

sample

CLASS TUtenti from TDataBase
METHOD New()
METHOD ToArray()
ENDCLASS

METHOD New( lShared ) CLASS TUtenti
Default lShared := .t.
::super:New(,oApp():cExePath + "Utenti" ,, lShared)
if ::use()
::setOrder(1)
::gotop()
endif
RETURN Self

METHOD ToArray(aTmp) CLASS TUtenti
if ::use()
aTmp:=ARRAYTODBF()
endif
RETURN aTmp


because I have some function I use often on all procedures and I ask I can insert on each class ,
but for a sample I not Know How save the field to array with arraytodbf until nos I used fw_arratodbf ( exclusive)

ANY SOLUTION ?
Since from 1991/1992 ( fw for clipper Rel. 14.4 - Momos)
I use : FiveWin for Harbour March-April 2024 - Harbour 3.2.0dev (harbour_bcc770_32_20240309) - Bcc7.70 - xMate ver. 1.15.3 - PellesC - mail: silvio[dot]falconi[at]gmail[dot]com
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Re: to simplify the Tdatabase call

Post by James Bott »

Silvio,

I thought you already had this working? And the way you show it you care creating and array with every field, and I thought you only needed 3 fields?
FWH 18.05/xHarbour 1.2.3/BCC7/Windows 10
User avatar
Silvio.Falconi
Posts: 7170
Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2012 7:17 pm
Been thanked: 5 times

Re: to simplify the Tdatabase call

Post by Silvio.Falconi »

James,
I resolved but I not use arraytodbf but to hand
Since from 1991/1992 ( fw for clipper Rel. 14.4 - Momos)
I use : FiveWin for Harbour March-April 2024 - Harbour 3.2.0dev (harbour_bcc770_32_20240309) - Bcc7.70 - xMate ver. 1.15.3 - PellesC - mail: silvio[dot]falconi[at]gmail[dot]com
User avatar
James Bott
Posts: 4840
Joined: Fri Nov 18, 2005 4:52 pm
Location: San Diego, California, USA
Contact:

Re: to simplify the Tdatabase call

Post by James Bott »

Silvio,

I resolved but I not use arraytodbf

Hmm, doesn't arraytodbf() take an array and put it into a DBF? I think you want DBFtoArry() if there is such a method.

James
FWH 18.05/xHarbour 1.2.3/BCC7/Windows 10
Post Reply